1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdy zwiększa się wysokość, z…

"Gdy zwiększa się wysokość, zmniejsza się temperatura."

Translation:When altitude increases, temperature decreases.

April 12, 2017

26 Comments


KVRMx

** Also, I found out there is a shortage of yeast here too... people are making their own! And if you are a fan of pizza ...you can make the dough using 2 ingredients... plain Greek yogurt and self-rising flour. Here is an American guy (he’s obviously quite a character lol) showing how it’s done : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HJmNCJ8Ewdg


Dominik_Acme

Gdy - When, not "Where"


Jellei

"When" is the default sentence, "where"... well, it's not an exact translation of course, but I think it makes sense in this sentence.


JanLania

How about "If the altitude...?"


Jellei

A bit different, but I guess it's close enough in meaning, added.


Lord_Pengwyn

"Temperature decreases when altidude increases" is wrong?


Jellei

We are not very keen on accepting a changed order of clauses.


annette556251

i put 'temperature reduces' and it was marked as wrong. Recently I put in 'the temperature falls' (my natural choice for translation) and it was marked as wrong, but now that is the recommended translation. A bit annoying, but I do love Duolingo anyway


alik1989

I believe that "reduce" is a strictly transitive verb and therefore needs an object, wheras "fall" is ok.


Patrycja2098

is "when height increases" accepted ? because wysoksc does mean height.


alik1989

Such a sentence wouldn't make any sense, scientifically speaking. It's like translating to złe jedzenie as this is angry food.


KVRMx

Ok ok. Probably not what you’re looking for but what about this variation: “ When there are increases in altitude the temperature drops.” ? (Thanks.)


Jellei

OK, let's add it.


KVRMx

Thanks Pan Jellei. Hope you and your family / friends are doing well.


Jellei

We are, thank you. I hope you and yours are well as well :)


KVRMx

Jestem tak szczęśliwy, że jesteś zdrowy i dobrze sobie radzisz. Kto wiedział, że taki mały niewidzialny wirus praktycznie zamknąłby cały świat! i tak, na szczęście moja rodzina i przyjaciele są teraz zdrowi. Dziękujemy.


KVRMx

Quick question... do you still have bleach and other cleaning items available? We do but sometimes some items are harder to find and we have to make earlier in the day visits to stores to find items.


Jellei

I haven't searched for cleaning items, but I also haven't heard anything about them being widely searched for.

It may not be that easy to get disinfectant nowadays, and there was a time when there was no soap in stores but luckily it seems over - yesterday I saw plenty of those in the store nearby and it was in normal prices.

I go to the store rarely and only to two small stores near my house, so I have no clue about supermarkets. But the times of panic buying seem over.


KVRMx

Ok. Thanks for your response. I hope things continue to go well for you and everyone there. Take care of yourself Mr. Jellei.


Jellei

You too :)

Oh, one fun fact, apparently among the most searched-for items nowadays is... yeast. People really try to bake bread on their own now ;)


KVRMx

Our friends are baking more, not bread per se, but lots of desserts. There have been many jokes about diets. :) oh. And drinking. ......I will say the breads and desserts we were able to eat in Poland were some of the absolute best we have ever eaten.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I think this translation sounds a little awkward. "Altitude increases" is a much more straightforward way to translate it than "there are increases in altitude".

I think "there are increases in altitude" translates literally as "są zwiększenia wysokości", right? I don't know how weird that sounds in Polish, but maybe the two phrases sound about equally weird.


Jellei

Maybe "wzrosty wysokości"? I think it sounds really weird, much less likely than the English phrase.


alik1989

I have to disagree with your suggestion. 'There is an increase in altitude' works, but not in plural. Similarly, I don't see a reason to use the plural in Polish either, so just - wzrost wysokości.


karaluh

"when altitude rises the temperature drops" should be accepted


Jellei

OK, added "drops".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.