1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If the mango does not ripen …

"If the mango does not ripen I will not eat it"

Translation:Embe lisipoiva sitalila

April 12, 2017

15 Comments


jo2dSY

it's not obvious to me where the conditional is here?? no ikiwa or kama, si in my simply understanding is negative first person infix, so I'm struggling to make sense of "lisipoiva"


vtopphol

The infix is not -si- but -sipo- which means if not. So lisipoiva would mean if [it] does not ripen.


LoganWolverine

Is this some kind of a naughty proverb?


AGreatUserName

You have a weird mind. Have a lingot.


AndyCole9

It sounds more like a threat!


LindaPasza

I don't understand: in the prompts it looks like either 'ikiwa' or 'kama' could be used to begin the sentence. Is there some place that explains how to interpret the prompts?


shakir.mol

Can one say yasipoiva


vtopphol

Depends on the subject of the verb, but yes, that's a correct form.


Riku389613

I was taught that monosyllablic verbs retain the infitive "ku-" in the future negative. Is this not the case if there's an object infix?


giraffe__

i think the future negative can either have or not have the ku in monoslyllabic verbs


AnthonyFol8

isn't "sitalila" I won't cry. Shouldn't it be sitakula? [Google translations]


machieng

'I won't cry is 'sitalia'


Nsikan9

Would '... sitalikula' also be correct?


CeeCeeSong

it is seeming very arbitrary where the "ikiwa" is and where it is not! Have gotten in trouble twice for having it, and twice for NOT having it...and ALL the sentences began with "If." What gives?


machieng

the use of 'kama', 'ikiwa', and '-ki-' is discussed in the Tips and Notes section of the lesson

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.