"If the mango does not ripen I will not eat it"

Translation:Embe lisipoiva sitalila

April 12, 2017

10 Comments


jo2dSY

it's not obvious to me where the conditional is here?? no ikiwa or kama, si in my simply understanding is negative first person infix, so I'm struggling to make sense of "lisipoiva"

May 27, 2017

vtopphol

The infix is not -si- but -sipo- which means if not. So lisipoiva would mean if [it] does not ripen.

September 9, 2017

LoganWolverine

Is this some kind of a naughty proverb?

April 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

You have a weird mind. Have a lingot.

April 16, 2017

AndyCole9

It sounds more like a threat!

November 23, 2018

LindaPasza

I don't understand: in the prompts it looks like either 'ikiwa' or 'kama' could be used to begin the sentence. Is there some place that explains how to interpret the prompts?

January 9, 2019

Renata725212

And again - sipo - means " I am not there ". Nipo - I am there. Sipo - I am not there. 1) sipo 2) hupo 3) hayupo.... 1) I am not there 2) you are not there 3) he is not there.....

October 6, 2017

shakir.mol

Can one say yasipoiva

January 14, 2018

vtopphol

Depends on the subject of the verb, but yes, that's a correct form.

January 15, 2018

Riku389613

I was taught that monosyllablic verbs retain the infitive "ku-" in the future negative. Is this not the case if there's an object infix?

December 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.