1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato anda sobre a minha sa…

"O gato anda sobre a minha saia."

Translation:The cat walks over my skirt.

February 28, 2013

14 Comments


melesana

Same meaning without "a"?


sinanisa1

"a" refers to the article as far as I know. I learned to put it before the possessive pronoun, at least I think I remember it that way


malulenzi

If you write without the "a" it will sounds more like "about my skirt" and no "over my skirt" so, it will not make sense. For instance: The book is about cats = O livro é sobre gatos.


Paulenrique

I dont see this way. For me, using a or not, both show the same meaning.


JessiLeah

What is the difference between andar and caminhar? Don't they both mean to walk?


Paulenrique

yes, they mean the same. But when you talk about the act of "walking" (like the sport) you use "caminhar". He went walking = ele foi caminhar / ele foi fazer caminhada. But you can also say "ele foi andar", but it sounds lightly more informal in this case.


diegopmelo

Why I can use "under"?


Paulenrique

Sobre means on, over, about. Under would be embaixo, abaixo.


diegopmelo

Ok, it is right!!!


GregoryFie10

The cat walks above my skirt isn't allowed.


luckylinguist

"The cat walks about my skirt?"


JosiePurse

Why is it not appropriate to also say "upon"?


vsandl

"Upon" is not wrong but it sounds a little old-fashioned, at least in British English.


Wekake

To me, it is an ever recurring problem that "a" gets lost in the normal speed audio version after words ending in an "....a" (whilst it can be heard clearly in the slow version....).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.