"O gato anda sobre a minha saia."

Translation:The cat walks over my skirt.

February 28, 2013

13 Comments


melesana

Same meaning without "a"?

March 11, 2013

sinanisa1

"a" refers to the article as far as I know. I learned to put it before the possessive pronoun, at least I think I remember it that way

July 17, 2018

diegopmelo

Yes...but, if you don't use "a", you are absoluty that is the skirt you wearing....

March 11, 2013

malulenzi

If you write without the "a" it will sounds more like "about my skirt" and no "over my skirt" so, it will not make sense. For instance: The book is about cats = O livro é sobre gatos.

March 13, 2013

Paulenrique

I dont see this way. For me, using a or not, both show the same meaning.

March 13, 2013

diegopmelo

Why I can use "under"?

February 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Sobre means on, over, about. Under would be embaixo, abaixo.

February 28, 2013

diegopmelo

Ok, it is right!!!

February 28, 2013

JessiLeah

What is the difference between andar and caminhar? Don't they both mean to walk?

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, they mean the same. But when you talk about the act of "walking" (like the sport) you use "caminhar". He went walking = ele foi caminhar / ele foi fazer caminhada. But you can also say "ele foi andar", but it sounds lightly more informal in this case.

August 9, 2013

luckylinguist

"The cat walks about my skirt?"

December 15, 2018

JosiePurse

Why is it not appropriate to also say "upon"?

April 17, 2019

vsandl

"Upon" is not wrong but it sounds a little old-fashioned, at least in British English.

June 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.