1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Autostrada de lângă capitală…

"Autostrada de lângă capitală este bună."

Translation:The highway near the capital is good.

April 12, 2017

11 Comments


Lacusta

British speakers do not use the term 'highway' the alternative 'motorway' should be also be accepted.


WarsawWill

Accepted 12/2019


RoyChacon

Why nearby the capital is not accepted? Near and nearby might be slightly different but the context is the same, any English native speaker could clarify this for me?


EmmaMitche89062

Roy, we don't say "nearby the capital", (I am a native British citizen, from England) but "near the", "close to the", "next to the" or even "outside the" are good alternatives. "Nearby" comes at the end of a phrase. For example, "There are good routes in and out of the capital, with the motorway nearby".


RoyChacon

Thank you so much for your useful tip. I always like to lean on native speakers to have a better grammatical understanding. Kuddos for you!


AkirainJapan

Could someone tell me why "capitală" is used instead of "capital"?


Michael854637

capitală f (plural capitale)

capital city

capital of a region


BenYoung84

I think that "capital" only has the "money" meaning in Romanian.


CarloGamag1

Why e buna is not accepted?


CarloGamag1

Freeway should be accepted unless there is a payment to access it.


grizzo94

1) I think you're being too specific.

2) Highways in Romania are not free, you need to buy a stamp that has to be put on the car's windscreen.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.