"Autostrada de lângă capitală este bună."

Translation:The highway near the capital is good.

April 12, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lacusta

British speakers do not use the term 'highway' the alternative 'motorway' should be also be accepted.


WarsawWill

Accepted 12/2019


[deactivated user]

    Why nearby the capital is not accepted? Near and nearby might be slightly different but the context is the same, any English native speaker could clarify this for me?


Emmylou770

    Roy, we don't say "nearby the capital", (I am a native British citizen, from England) but "near the", "close to the", "next to the" or even "outside the" are good alternatives. "Nearby" comes at the end of a phrase. For example, "There are good routes in and out of the capital, with the motorway nearby".


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much for your useful tip. I always like to lean on native speakers to have a better grammatical understanding. Kuddos for you!


AkirainJapan

      Could someone tell me why "capitală" is used instead of "capital"?


MichaelSquire

      capitală f (plural capitale)

      capital city

      capital of a region


BenYoung84

      I think that "capital" only has the "money" meaning in Romanian.


Ursu_Brun

      Indeed it means money, but it can also mean "final", "definitive", as in "capital punishment" (pedeapsa capitală - hmm still with ă) or "it is of capital importance" (e capital)


CarloGamag1

      Why e buna is not accepted?


Ursu_Brun

      I only wish we really had motorways for one, then I would wish that they were good...


CarloGamag1

      Freeway should be accepted unless there is a payment to access it.


grizzo94

      1) I think you're being too specific.

      2) Highways in Romania are not free, you need to buy a stamp that has to be put on the car's windscreen.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.