"Anajifunza nini?"

Translation:What is he learning?

April 12, 2017

8 Comments


MBG266009

So what about "study"? In another sentence it accepted "studying" for "jifunza", but not this time. Is "study" more associated with "soma" than "jifunza"? Ah, yes... Just looked it up and the verb "-soma." It means 1) read, 2) learn, study, 3) receive and education. BUT -jifunza also means 1) learn, study 2) educate oneself. Hmmm... and "-funza" means 1) teach, instruct, 2) educate. So "jifunza" does not include "read", while "soma" does. Otherwise rather similar??

August 16, 2017

Rasla143

that ''ji'' has also meant ones self it repeats all the time like the first person , second and third plural and singular

December 17, 2017

s.rombaut

What is the difference between Jifunza and Soma?

April 12, 2017

Hampri

Learn and Read

April 25, 2017

G_Kipkorir

To learn and to study

December 25, 2017

MBG266009

Both jifunza and soma mean to learn and to study. Jifunza also means to teach oneself (which is what learn and study mean...) Soma mainly means to read, but also to learn or study.

December 27, 2017

MBG266009

All I can see is that "learn, study" is the first meaning of "jifunza", while it is the second meaning for "soma". Also the first meaning for 'soma', "read", is not listed as a meaning for "jifunza", and "educate one's self" is only listed as a meaning of "jifunza".

And since they both mean "learn, study", I do not understand how "What is he studying?" could be a wrong translation of "Anajifunza nini?"

December 18, 2017

NotaFakena1

Why is the letter j pronounced like a "y"?

February 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.