1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "One thousand nine hundred ei…

"One thousand nine hundred eighty-four"

Translation:Một nghìn chín trăm tám mươi tư

April 12, 2017

10 Comments


krikori

I thought that any usage of four in the ones position required "tư" beginning with 14. This is the first mention of both being acceptable. How commonly is bốn used instead?


LeGinot

Nice book. :)


Eric400471

Still don't understand when to use lẻ


Lawrie272760

I also don't know how to use "le"


lolatoto

how is it that bon AND tu both indicate 4 please ?


Huy_Ngo

Bốn seems to be from Proto-Vietic but is from Sino-Vietnamese tứ. Maybe for some linguistic historical reason, is only used for larger than twenty numbers, while bốn can be used for every number.
E.g. Hai mươi tư/hai mươi bốn (twenty-four) mười bốn (fourteen) một trăm lẻ tư/ một trăm lẻ bốn (one hundred and four)


davehvt

both mean four


tiff_th

When should we use lẻ?


EkaterinaG655108

"Lẻ " is used as "and" between the hundred and the single digit. Example: "Hai trăm lẻ mốt" means two hundred and one.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.