"Your knife does not cut."

Translation:Il vostro coltello non taglia.

February 28, 2013

176 Comments


petic

"Votre couteau ne coupe pas" was not accepted, why? Maybe because it is not a very good idea to go from a French lession straight to the Italian? :D

April 26, 2014

Moh_kamal90

I meet this problem all over the course.. that's what happen when you complete the french course directly before turning to Italian

April 12, 2018

Rae.F

It's even worse when you go back and forth between Spanish and Portuguese.

April 12, 2018

kalashnikitty

ooooooooh that sounds bad

I have had a similar problem with Norwegian and Swedish, but mostly just minor spelling issues ;)

August 15, 2018

AusNorth

i love how in America people had to understand it by writing y'all :)

May 27, 2013

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Y'all got a problem with that?

October 14, 2017

helpRPWs

Thankyou Nicole

September 7, 2018

carolfair

Please don't say 'American people' ... as some of us know that the word 'you' is singular and plural.

November 2, 2016

mlight

why wouldn't " il tuoi coltello non taglia" be correct?

February 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Il tuo coltello non taglia" should be fine,

February 28, 2013

Monarch_18

I thought that would have been fine too but it told me il vostre was the correct one

March 10, 2017

Rae.F

il vostre doesn't match, though. il is masculine singular and vostre is feminine plural. It would have to be il vostro coltello.

March 12, 2017

Barbara545726

I said vostre and it told me i was wrong and tua was correct. What is going on?

July 14, 2017

Rae.F

le vostre is for plural feminine things belonging to multiple people.

la tua is for one feminine thing belonging to one person.

But "coltello" is masculine singular, so it can only be il vostro or il tuo. I really don't know why it suggested tua. I would flag that.

July 14, 2017

Erik921274

Yes, but i does not accept it, instead looking for "il vostro coltello..." which is impossoble to discern from the prompt "your knife." It is apoorly worded prompt, and im sure many get it wrong.

May 13, 2019

Rae.F

The problem is not with the prompt being poorly worded. The problem is with the setup behind the scenes. If you're typing in "Il tuo coltello non taglia" and it is rejected, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted", because it ought to be. There is either a bug or an oversight at play.

However, if you're answering a multiple choice question and both "Il tuo coltello non taglia" and "Il vostro coltello non taglia" are options, then you must select them both per the instructions on the page.

May 13, 2019

Elena18

b/c "tuoi" is plural and "coltello" is singular. The article has to match the noun.

March 2, 2013

shaool.lev

"Tuoi" is ploral, it would have been correct if the sentence was about "knives" rather than "a knife"

October 16, 2014

sylviamora

Tuoi is plural, "your knife" is singular

August 28, 2018

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Tuoi is incorrect because tuoi is plural 'y'alls knife doesn't cut.

October 14, 2017

Rae.F

That is incorrect. The "tu" part of "tuoi" means that the owner is singular. The "oi" part of "tuoi" means that "you" own multiple things.

Il tuo coltello non taglia = Your knife does not cut
(addressing one person)

I tuoi coltelli non tagliano = Your knives do not cut
(addressing one person)

Il vostro coltello non taglia = Y'all's knife does not cut
(addressing multiple people)

I vostri coltelli non tagliano = Y'all's knives do not cut
(addressing multiple people)

October 14, 2017

HeinzN

That was a great set of examples - thanks.

August 15, 2018

wadloper

il suo in English would be "Her knife"

March 15, 2013

TheGandalf

Or "His knife" or, I believe, "Its knife"

April 15, 2013

TheGandalf

I think what this means is "Y'all's knife doesn't cut." or "You guys's knife doesn't cut." ;)

April 2, 2013

manin1317

why " il Suo coltello non taglia" suo is capital letter

September 2, 2014

Rae.F

That's how you indicate the second-person polite, to distinguish it from third-person.

September 3, 2014

Randall65378

Is capitalizing "il Suo" a widely accepted style, or considered a rule, such that "il suo" would be considered wrong with a 2nd person singular formal ownership?

July 31, 2015

Rae.F

I'm given to understand that it's an orthographic rule in much the same way that we capitalize the pronoun "I".

July 31, 2015

Randall65378

After looking at similar discussions it looks like it is not as strict a rule as capitalizing "I". There are some people who quote especially older teachers who insisted it was absolutely required, and others who said that in their usage they might capitalize it in a first business letter with someone, but then drop the capitalization, even if continuing to use lei, in subsequent letters.

July 31, 2015

mlfiore

When do you use 'tuo' rather than 'vostro'

March 13, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Think of vostro as the possesive of "Y'all". If y'all have a single knife, it's "vostro coltello".

April 20, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, "Y'all's knife doesn't cut," as in, a bunch of people come into a room with one giant knife, and they work together to try to cut something with it. An onlooker could say, "Il vostro coltello non taglia."

April 20, 2013

Guncero

Hilarious thought, but the logical idea is probably that of a knife when you're in someone's house and the knife doesn't belong to specifically one person.

July 2, 2015

VipulKapoo

Rofl

August 25, 2014

Biochemistry

tagliano*

June 24, 2013

TheGandalf

No, it's "taglia" since "vostro" is singular. We're talking about ONE knife, even though it belongs to MULTIPLE people.

June 24, 2013

Biochemistry

Oh, I see! You're absolutely right, I was mistaken. :3 Thanks for the catch!

June 24, 2013

seanhmcann

But please, never say y'all in real life. People will think you're special. What gandalf means is that vostro = you (plural).

October 18, 2014

u6c00

tuo would be for a single knife owned by one person, and in this context is the most likely. vostro would be for a single knife which is owned by a group of people. I imagine this sentence, while making sense, doesn't come up much. If it was "i vostri coltelli non taglia" (your (group of people) knives don't cut) then it would make more sense.

April 15, 2013

PhillipStanley

That's "I vostri coltelli non tagliano."

June 11, 2013

seanhmcann

"I vostri coltelli non tagliano"

Would literally translate to:

"Those knives belonging to you MULTIPLE groups of people won't cut"

October 18, 2014

PhillipStanley

Now I understand. Thank you, seanhmcann!

October 24, 2014

Rae.F

seanhmcann is incorrect. Please see my comment to him below.

October 25, 2014

seanhmcann

'Vostro' is already a group of people. 'Vostri' would be a group of groups of people, lol.

'Vostro' is the plural form of 'you'. As in 'all of you'.

October 18, 2014

Rae.F

In Italian, the possessive not only reflects who it belongs to, it also reflects the gender and number of the things possessed.

MY X
il mio x --> x is a singular masculine thing (e.g. il mio gatto)
la mia x --> x is a singular feminine thing (e.g. la mia gatta)
i miei x --> x is a plural masculine thing (e.g. i miei gatti)
le mie x --> x is a plural feminine thing (e.g. le mie gatte)

And so on down the line:
YOUR(s) X: il tuo x; la tua x; i tuoi x; le tue x
HIS/HER/ITS/THEIR X: il suo x; la sua x; i suoi x; le sue x
OUR X: il nostro x; la nostra x; i nostri x; le nostre x
YOUR(pl) X: il vostro x; la vostra x; i vostri x; le vostre x

You is tu for singular and voi for plural. There are no levels of plurality in Italian.

October 19, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thank you, Rae. F. This is very clear.

October 27, 2014

ericsamuel94

Thanks mate! So much clearer now!

March 23, 2016

seanhmcann

You've just saved me a few lingots. Have one in return.

October 19, 2014

gnuchev

Thanks!

November 25, 2014

grumpy700875

This is awesome, thank you!

July 2, 2017

preranab

Thnks!

July 3, 2017

sylviamora

Writing this all down, thanks so much!!

August 28, 2018

antoinehak

tuo for you..I mean you=one person vostro for you but this time you= multiple person

July 4, 2017

Colette540836

tuo refers to 'you' in the singular (i.e. when talking to one person), vostro refers to 'you' plural (when addressing more than one person).

September 6, 2017

B7prado

I don't get it. I've learnt that "il suo x; la sua x; i suoi x; le sue x" is HIS/HER/ITS/THEIR and not YOUR. Now the sentense is saying that the correct answer to "Your knife does not cut" are both "Il Suo coltello non taglia" AND "Il tuo coltello non taglia". Weird! Can someone explain that to me?

June 24, 2017

Rae.F

Just to keep things simple, I'll stick with the masculine singular form, but this is the possessives:

my/mine = il mio
your/yours = il tuo
his/her/hers = il suo
our/ours = il nostro
your/yours = il vostro
their/theirs = il loro

But the formal form of the singular "you" is Lei and the formal form of the plural "you" is Loro. These take all of the third person trappings, including verb conjugations.

YOU:
singular, informal = tu
singular, formal = Lei
plural, informal = voi
plural, formal = Loro

In writing you can tell the difference between "you/yours" and "she/hers" by capitalization:
il coltello è il suo (the knife is hers)
il coltello è il Suo (the knife is yours)

June 24, 2017

B7prado

perfect! TYVM! I just wish the course explained it better so I could've understood it before..

June 25, 2017

Sixcyl

Your is not the same as y'all y'all!

May 24, 2015

SimonWilso3

I can't work out why it is always taglio or taglia and doesn't have a verb ending other than -ia for any cutting action that is not I cut?

August 23, 2016

Rae.F

The infinitive "to cut" is "tagliare". In the present tense, it conjugates like this:

io taglio = I cut
tu tagli = you cut (s)
lui/lei taglia = he/she cuts
noi tagliamo = we cut
voi tagliate = you cut (pl)
loro tagliano = they cut

August 24, 2016

708

Difference of tuoi and vostro?

May 16, 2013

TheGandalf

Here, I'll give examples. "Tuoi" would be used if your brother is holding several sandwiches. "i tuoi panini". If he has just one sandwich, it's "il tuo panino". Now if a group of your friends all have sandwiches, you would say "i vostri panini". If all your friends are sharing just one sandwich, then it would be "il vostro panino". This is because the possessive always agrees with the thing being possessed.

May 16, 2013

seanhmcann

All that without mentioning "y'all" gandalf. I'm proud of you ;)

October 18, 2014

TheGandalf

Hey, I like "y'all". It reduces ambiguity. Personally I don't tend to use it much, but I would not mind at all if it fell into standard usage worldwide. ;)

October 18, 2014

seanhmcann

As long as 'thru' as opposed to 'through' doesn't make it in there, I'm happy.

October 18, 2014

franksk

I put "Il tuo coltello non taglio" and it said the only thing I got wrong was "taglio" and it should be "taglia"... why isn't it "taglio"?

January 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Conjugation: it's "io taglio" (1st person), but "il coltello taglia" (3rd person). Note that there's also a homonym noun, "il taglio" (the cut).

January 27, 2014

franksk

Oh, ok. Thanks! I thought it should be "taglio" because "coltello" ends in an "o," I forgot about POV's

January 30, 2014

OliFarley

Why is 'Il tuo coltello non taglia' not correct? I'm confused...

July 18, 2014

Rae.F

Without more information about how the sentence was presented to you, I can't say for certain. But one of the following options should be the answer to your question:

If it was multiple choice, then both il tuo cotello non taglia and il vostro cotello non taglia are equally correct (because there's no context to tell you if it's one person or multiple people) and if both options were presented, then both should have been selected (otherwise you get dinged for an incomplete answer/failing to recognize a correct option)

If Duo wanted you to type in the answer, there are a few possibilities:
- You made a typo
- Duo "knew" you were doing the vostro lesson and wanted you to conform to the current lesson
- Duo simply glitched and falsely marked you wrong.

If Duo wanted you to speak, bear in mind that voice recognition software is far from perfect.

July 18, 2014

OliFarley

Thanks for the informative answer, Rae :) I marked both 'il tuo' and 'il vorstro' as correct answers (as it was a multiple choice question) and Duo only accepted 'il vostro'... It annoys me that only one of my answers were marked correctly, but I guess not everything can be perfect :) Lingot!

July 18, 2014

Rae.F

It's possible that there was some kind of error in the "il tuo" option that eliminated it as a good choice. I've made that cross-eyed mistake myself.

July 18, 2014

simon.401

The good thing that suo and vostro are both correct :)

September 23, 2014

0wyntermute0

If it's masculine, why does the app suggest "le tue" when you tap on "your"? Thanks for the wrong help.

December 27, 2014

uk_marie

il suo coltello non taglia should work too!!!! if you are writing in a polite way!

March 28, 2015

Gituma

So the translation for the sentence to say your (a single person) knife does not cut would be? Because I wrote il tuo coltello non taglia and twas wrong

June 15, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Il tuo coltello non taglia" is among the accepted options, so it was either a glitch or a typo.

June 15, 2015

carolfair

please stop saying guys's ..... Guy is singular and Guys - plural ... You is singular and plural.

June 23, 2015

Guncero

It's so confusing when Duolingo insists on using the same "you" whether or not it's plural. "You all" should always be acceptable! English speakers would all be much happier with another word (like ye) but since we don't use "thou" anymore, it'd be much easier to add in the second word, or go with the South's "yall".

July 2, 2015

ericsamuel94

why do we have to put in the 'Il' at the beginning?

March 23, 2016

Rae.F

That's just Italian grammar. Why is it wrong to say "The your knife"? That's just English grammar.

March 23, 2016

PrinceTompax

Why on earth was my "Non taglia il tuo coltello" rejected? Is it really native Italian speakers who are running this show?

August 4, 2016

Shar_Maine

I think that can also mean, "He/She/It doesn't cut your knife", with the subject omitted in Italian, unless it's for emphasis.

October 14, 2017

jayofmaya

There is no way to tell from English if it is "Your" as in all of yours or "Your" as in just singular. That was not fair >_> Not only that I put "Taglio" because the noun was masculine... Why is it "Taglia"?

August 15, 2016

Rae.F

It should have accepted either "il tuo coltello" or "il vostro coltello".

As for the verb, verbs do not agree with gender, they just conjugate to person. "Taglio" is first person singular: I cut. "Taglia" is third person singular: It cuts.

August 15, 2016

jayofmaya

Thanks, yeah I remembered after. Should I report that next time then? This could be fixed by them putting something like "Your (multiple) knife does not cut."

August 15, 2016

TomTromey1

how can il suo coltello non taglia be translated as your knife...

June 23, 2017

Rae.F

Because Lei is the second person polite form of the singular "you", and it takes all of the 3rd person conjugations and adjectives.

Same with Loro for second person plural "you".

June 23, 2017

guzilva

The Capital S for Suo on the drill made me forget about the article... Duo tricked me

June 28, 2017

westmeath511

2 Il suo coltello non taglia says "his'her knife does not cut not "your" knife does not cut so that is incorrect

July 9, 2017

Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page. Since "Lei" is the formal version of "tu", "Suo" is the formal version of "tuo".

July 9, 2017

westmeath511

suo is his not you

July 9, 2017

kmroy878

Ridiculous that you pick the right answer and it refuses to accept it. Anyone else having this glitch?

July 23, 2017

Rae.F

When you say "pick", it sounds like you had multiple choice. Is it possible more than one answer was valid and you failed to select all of them?

July 23, 2017

Yoki263142

Doesn't "Il Suo coltello non taglia" mean "his/her/its knife does not cut"? why does Duolingo insist on saying it means --> YOUR knife does not cut? and that you have to tick both "Il vostro coltello non taglia" AND "Il Suo coltello non taglia".
Note that it's "Suo" and not "tuo" Cheers

July 26, 2017

Rae.F

Suo with a capital S goes along with Lei with a capital L. These are used for the formal/polite "you".

July 26, 2017

Yoki263142

thank you! for the answer and for being so quick!

July 26, 2017

36HVjvEH

Why is "Il suo coltello non taglia" right, when "Your knife doesn't cut" is asked?

Is it possible that in Italy Lei or Lui is the formal you?

August 9, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, exactly. "Lei" with a capital L is the singular formal "you" and "Loro" with a capital L is the plural formal "you". And so "lei" and "Lei" and "loro" and "Loro" all take the same possessives and verb conjugations. Often, the possessives are also capitalized.

August 9, 2017

rWrTFD1q

Why is the correct solution shown as 'Il Suo coltello non taglia'?

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

Because Suo with a capital S reflects that it's the formal/polite "your". The formal/polite "you" in the singular is Lei and takes all of the trappings of the third person singular.

August 20, 2017

rWrTFD1q

Thanks Rae! Clear now.

August 20, 2017

AddyMoreno

I thought "Il suo coltello..." was "her or his knife" not "your". Duolingo is confusing the heck out of me :(

August 21, 2017

Rae.F

The formal/polite singular "you" is "Lei" and it takes all of the trappings of 3rd person singular.

August 21, 2017

Dia_inthe_rough

Sue/sua means his/ hers. The question is asking for "Your"

August 24, 2017

Rae.F

It can also mean "your" if you address someone with the formal/polite "Lei".

August 24, 2017

Mary471402

"Il SUO coltello non taglia" - I was told this is a correct translation of "YOUR knife does not cut". Why?

August 26, 2017

Rae.F

"Lei" is also used for the formal/polite singular "you".

August 26, 2017

ludmila367136

There is misstake ."il vostro pepe non taglia.it shoud be coltello.

September 17, 2017

Rae.F

Well, it is trivially true! Peppers do not, in fact, cut...

September 18, 2017

ElKahwagy

What does it do then?

September 27, 2017

Rae.F

Spreads butter?

It could also mean that the knife has become too dull to cut and requires sharpening.

September 27, 2017

BrianG1941

In this question the answer is given as above but also includes a second a newer wich is il Suo coltello. How does il Suo become your?

September 29, 2017

Rae.F

"Lei" with a capital L is the formal/polite "you". So "Suo/Suoi/Sua/Sue" is the formal/polite "your/yours".

September 29, 2017

Jarpletz

how does "Il Suo coltello non taglia." work in this context?

October 2, 2017

Rae.F

"Lei" with a capital L is the formal/polite "you". So "Suo/Suoi/Sua/Sue" is the formal/polite "your/yours".

October 2, 2017

Jarpletz

ok, thanks!

October 2, 2017

phillipareade

'il Suo coltello non taglia' which apparently is 'Your knife doesn't cut" is a nuisance because it's like learning the wrong word and I would like Duolingo to correct this mistake please. I'm hoping they can do that:) Any thoughts?? (il tuo?)

October 9, 2017

Rae.F

It's not an error.

il suo is "his/her"
il Suo is "your" in the formal/polite register. Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite form of "you".

October 9, 2017

ThanhLam266x

thats the right answer, right?

October 10, 2017

ArtemisMor3

The question gave me three options. I put two of these options, one after the other, and the result was always wrong. I don't get it...

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

Have you tried selecting both/all of the correct options at the same time?

October 11, 2017

48S4lUoj

your solution was: Il Suo coltello non taglia, which is wrong, no?

October 25, 2017

Rae.F

This has been asked and answered many times on this page before. Please read the other comments.

October 25, 2017

KarenBrrvi

Il suo means "his" or "hers" , not "your"

November 5, 2017

Rae.F

il suo can mean "his" or "her"
il Suo means "your"

lei is "she"
Lei is the formal/polite "you"

November 5, 2017

dimitra87607

Why "il suo coltello non taglia" is right? Does not mean "his knife does not cut?"?

December 2, 2017

Rae.F

Because "lei" can mean both "she" and the formal/polite "you". And so "il suo" can be "his/hers" or it can be the formal/polite "your".

December 2, 2017

tinko1212

Shouldn't Vostro also be accepted? Since in english there's no way to know if your means formal or informal

December 4, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, it should. But bear in mind that if it gave you multiple choice, you had to choose all of the valid options, not just one of them.

December 4, 2017

EinavMelam

What is the difference between Vostro VS. Vostre?

March 7, 2018

Rae.F

All of these translate as "your/yours" for the plural "you" voi

il vostro (the thing owned is singular masculine)
i vostri (the things owned are plural masculine)
la vostra (the thing owned is singular feminine)
le vostre (the things owned are plural feminine)

All of these translate as "your/yours" for the singular "you" tu

il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue

But I'm on a roll, so let's do the rest of them:

MY/MINE
il mio
i miei
la mia
le mie

HIS/HER/HERS
il suo
i suoi
la sua
le sue

OUR/OURS
il nostro
i nostri
la nostra
le nostre

THEIR/THEIRS
il loro
i loro
la loro
le loro

March 7, 2018

Naseem200170

Why is it taglia not taglio. Knife is masculine -- shouldn't it cuts also be masculine?

September 29, 2018

Rae.F

Verbs don't conjugate masculine/feminine. Verbs conjugate 1st/2nd/3rd person singular/plural.

Knife is 3rd person singular. The infinitive is tagliare and it's a regular verb.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

September 29, 2018

Naseem200170

How do we learn all the infinitive forms of these verbs? Is there a list? A short cut method for remembering in some way?

September 30, 2018

Rae.F

I generally use Google Translate. It's good enough for individual words. Just input, for example, "to cut", and it will output "tagliare".

From there, I go to https://www.italian-verbs.com/ and input "tagliare". It takes me to a page where the verb is fully conjugated.

September 30, 2018

Naseem200170

Thank you!

October 3, 2018

Mahonaki

Why can't i say "il vostro coltello non taglio" instead of "taglia" ?

December 18, 2018

Jae633849

È una cosa assolutamente inutile.

February 21, 2019

JamisGomes

What's the difference between "Il Vostro" and "Il Vostri"? Pleaaase :)

March 1, 2019

Rae.F

il vostro = your singular masculine thing. il vostro coltello (your knife)

i vostri = your plural masculine things. i vostri coltelli (your knives)

March 1, 2019

Erik921274

Why is "Il tuo coltello..." not accepted? How are we to discern whether its singular "you" or plural "you all"?

May 13, 2019

Kgm_7

I've never used this plural 'Your' in my life. Only if knife was plural this would make sense.

July 5, 2014

Hdn2000

No, this is actually the correct possessive form. Remember, possessive pronouns vary according to how many possessors there are AND the gender + number of that which is being possessed.

In this case:

Il tuo coltello. [This is one person who has only one knife. Contrasted with...]

I tuoi coltelli. [This is one person has more than one knife.]

Il vostro coltello. [These are multiple people who have only one knife. BUT....]

I vostri coltelli. These are multiple people who have more than one knife.

Hope this helped clear things up for you a bit.

July 6, 2014

Rae.F

The lessons are more concerned with teaching vocabulary and grammar and less concerned with semantic sense. You could be addressing a married couple about their bread knife. It makes a lot more sense than monkeys reading books. But again, the semantics are less important than the grammar and the vocabulary.

July 18, 2014

Rhowanwtch

I don't understand why it is "taglia" and not "taglio"?

November 2, 2016

Rae.F

TAGLIARE = TO CUT

io taglio = I cut
tu tagli = you cut (s)
lui/lei taglia = he/she cuts
noi tagliamo = we cut
voi tagliate = you cut (pl)
loro tagliano = they cut

November 2, 2016

Rhowanwtch

Oh! Thank you, makes sense now!!

November 2, 2016

Shar_Maine

@Rhowanwtch: "Taglia" is the third person singular of the verb tagliare, to cut. "Taglio" is in the first person singular, but it's also used as a noun. Un taglio is a cut.

October 11, 2017

Rae.F

That seems a bit unusual to me. A lot of the noun forms I've encountered so far have coincided with the 3rd person singular form of the verb.

Are there many other noun forms that coincide with the 1st person?

October 11, 2017

Shar_Maine

I can't think of any right now. Edit: Oh, for example the verb passare - to pass

Io passo

Tu passi

Lui/lei passa

Noi passiamo

Voi passate

Loro passano

  • Passo is also a noun. It means step in Italian. I know it's not much, but it's an example. The second person singular of the verb is also the plural of step(passi.)*
October 11, 2017

MichaelWat541241

I still think it's a little weird to use a plural possessive pronoun with a singular noun. It sounds as if 100 people are sharing a single knife. While it is possible ... very strange.

November 29, 2016

Rae.F

Plural can be as few as two. Imagine a knife in the kitchen of a married couple.

But Duolingo isn't about practical, pragmatic statements, or else it wouldn't give us gems like "The monkey reads a book" or "The horse eats rice". Rather, it's teaching us grammar and vocabulary.

So you can take the principles here of more than one person owning a single thing and fill in your own examples that might make more real-world sense, because you have the building blocks now to do so. Maybe it's five people who own a horse, or a hundred people who own a business.

November 29, 2016

Rick342908

Didn't accept the singular version in English, although "your" should accept both.

March 25, 2017

cseverin80

Since when does "Il suo" mean "your"

June 26, 2017

Rae.F

The formal form of the singular "you" is "Lei" and the formal form of the plural "you" is "Loro". They behave the same way "lei" and "loro" do.

June 26, 2017

JuliaMickum

the formal of the singular you is LEI??? why not LUI? is formal still important today -- would it be rude to use the informal?

July 23, 2017

Shar_Maine

@JuliaMickum: Yes, it is. Lei(with a capital L) is the formal singular and polite form of you. It doesn't matter if the person being spoken to is male or female. And lui is he.

October 15, 2017

diogogomez

Read the comments before asking the same thing over and over and over! Your question has been answered several times throughout the page!

July 14, 2017

marythe16th

suo is "your"????

July 4, 2017

diogogomez

Read the comments before asking the same question over and over! That question has been answered dozens of times in the topic

July 14, 2017

Rae.F

It can be. "Lei" with a capital "L" is the formal singular "you", so "Suo" with a capital "S" can be "your" in that context.

July 4, 2017

Birger193044

Lost a heart for wrong question

October 12, 2017

erife688887

Plesa

October 30, 2017

JamisGomes

.

March 1, 2019

hyorean

Hm... a knife that doesnt cut.... .. ..................... ...... ........

September 18, 2014

salmonofjoy

You have a faulty knife my dear friend.

February 28, 2015

obamatroller69

how were we supposed to know the difference? Couldn't it have been either?

June 3, 2016

Rae.F

Difference between what and what?

June 3, 2016

Ronityafeh

'Il suo ......' Is wrong answer!

July 29, 2017

jiyoung652208

It is wrong question

August 1, 2017

Lilyvb

Then why is it called a knife?

August 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.