"Barf frown"

Translation:A brown beard

April 12, 2017

8 Comments


DesertGlass

Is barf feminine? Why did brown mutate?

April 12, 2017

ibisc

barf is feminine, and adjectives mutate after feminine nouns. Look in the notes for an explanation and examples.

April 12, 2017

DesertGlass

Okay I knew about the feminine mutation but really didn't expect a beard to be feminine!

There's also no notes for this section, Describe1

April 12, 2017

ibisc

The mutation of adjectives after feminine nouns is first mentioned in the notes for 'Animals', I think. We can repeat it here, though - good idea.

April 13, 2017

DesertGlass

No that's okay I knew that, just thought you were referring to notes for this chapter.

April 13, 2017

shwmae

Yes, there are a few nouns like this that you think would be essentially masculine but are feminine instead. In this case barf comes from Latin barba, where the final -a is your clue that it's feminine, just like in modern-day Italian, Spanish, Portuguese etc.

April 14, 2017

DesertGlass

As a bearded chap, I am insulted that the Welsh describe beards as "barf" !

April 14, 2017

shwmae

Don't worry. If you pronounce it correctly it sounds totally different to English.

April 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.