"The actor answers the questions."

Translation:Ο ηθοποιός απαντά τις ερωτήσεις.

April 12, 2017

11 Comments


Paul756111

Is the verb missing from the correct answer?

April 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The verb is απαντά alternatively απαντάει. See here

April 12, 2017

mizinamo

The alternative should be απαντάει.

April 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thanks mizinamo for catching that.

April 14, 2017

Plakakaneis

The hint is wrong for answers it suggests the you form εις

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

What I see in the incubator for the word "answers" are "απαντά" "απαντάει", "αποκρίνεται". Could you give us more information and of course a screenshot would help a lot.

February 18, 2019

Plakakaneis

When you click on the word answers to get a hint, it suggests απαντήσεις which is incorrect for this sentence or phrase

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

May I ask are you referring to the first answer or one of those further down the list? Because as I said above we have 3 correct choices..."απαντά" "απαντάει", "αποκρίνεται" in the sentences.

In the Drop Down Hints, I see...

απαντά

απαντάει

απαντήσεις (f)(nom/acc)

απαντήσεις

The Drop Down Hints are like a dictionary, not every suggestion fits every sentence and we have the best choices at the top. In fact, there is even the extra note for απαντήσεις (f)(nom/acc) showing its use as a noun.

It's always best to choose the first hint that's how Duo is set up.

February 18, 2019

Plakakaneis

I think it was the only hint

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yikes, you are 100% right. I found it on my phone and it says απαντήσεις (f) (nom/acc). I'll try to correct it as soon as possible. Again thanks that is the first time it has happened (that I know of) that the phone doesn't follow the web version.

Many thanks.

February 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

What I showed you above is from the web. I see you're on a phone. This seems to be something we need to refer to the tech. staff. I'll try to access the phone version to see what's there but it should be the same as the web.

February 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.