1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your restaurant has a grill."

"Your restaurant has a grill."

Translation:Il tuo ristorante ha una griglia.

February 28, 2013

39 Comments


heisenbergabq

When to use "il tuo" and when to use "le tue" ?


paulpureswag

Il tuo = masculine singular I tuoi = masculine plural La tua = feminine singular Le tue = feminine plural


Kissedbyfire1618

Thank you, Ive gotten this far without knowing how to tell what word are feminine or masculine. Do you have any advice?


MrsMixMusic

In this sentence, they use male, but if it was said out of the blue, how would this be correct if the restaurant was owned by females? Good thing it's multiple choice I guess and the hint is in the capital letter to start.


f.formica
Mod

It's not male, it's masculine: the restaurant is, no matter who owns it.


MrsMixMusic

Yes, I figured that out. Thanks


mlight

explain when to use tuo and tuoi ~ i am confused.


f.formica
Mod

Tuoi is the plural form: il tuo ristorante -> i tuoi ristoranti.


Jypshedrick

what makes ristorante masculine


Jade.Warner

there is an "e" at the end instead of an "a". most of the time, words that end with "e" or "i" are masculine and words that end with "a" are feminine.


k508

Ну и в чем смысл? Говорили что окончание зависит от существительного Пишу: tue ristorante , неверно Почему правильно tuo ristorante? Why is it: tue ristorante is wrong? And tuo ristorante is ok? Whats the point?


_ame

why is "tua ristorante" wrong? i thought it was the female form of tuo


FR3381RD

It is but "ristorante" is masculine


merueugenio

i think because ristorante is masculine not femenine ;)


Dennis967818

Shouldnt Il vostro ristorante also work? I does not though :/


StephanieB333564

I wrote this exactly the same way as the correct answer, but was marked wrong! Why?


ArthurDime

Can anybody explain why "Il vostre ristorante ha una griglia" is incorrect?


Ivitcyex

Il vostro, vostre is fem plural.


Ruchir618468

How do we know tgat we are speaking with a male subject


Jovan1982

"Your restaurant has a grill" can be translated like this "il Suo ristorante ha una griglia" or "il vostro ristorante ha una griglia" or "il Loro ristorante ha una griglia" or i am wrong.


jake977261

Hai = you... your?


sonali.agg

So "your" (in this case "tuo") must be the same gender as the object in question rather than indicating the sex of the owner?


Ivitcyex

Possessive always match gender with the object in question, not the owner.


stella.sud8

Il tuo ristorante ha una graticola (?) It's in the dictionary.....


TreviFontani

Ristorante means restaurant right?


Tom934823

Why una and not un?


Fiyalka2

Because "grill = griglia" is a female noun in Italian: "the grill = la griglia", "a grill = una griglia".


Nick714300

Is the "il" really THAT important


f.formica
Mod

Before the possessive? Yes.


AlexPhysique

RistorantE, why we don't use tuE?


Fiyalka2

"Ristorante" is a male noun in Italian.
il tuo ristorante = your restaurant
i tuoi ristoranti = your restaurants
"Tue" is the female plural ending.
la tua griglia = your grill
le tue griglie = your grills


SEAN659386

this section is the hardest and most confusing section so far, I'm I just dumb?


Amara0987

If it's any consolation, I completely agree!. It's taking me a while to get my head around this section.


LisaWilson802748

So, if a word ends in either e or o, than is it masculine?


Ruchir618468

I am.going mad...wby il.tuo


mlim

why 'il vostre ristorante ha una griglia' is incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.