"Your restaurant has a grill."

Translation:Il tuo ristorante ha una griglia.

February 28, 2013

30 Comments


heisenbergabq

When to use "il tuo" and when to use "le tue" ?

June 19, 2017

paulpureswag

Il tuo = masculine singular I tuoi = masculine plural La tua = feminine singular Le tue = feminine plural

May 4, 2018

MrsMixMusic

In this sentence, they use male, but if it was said out of the blue, how would this be correct if the restaurant was owned by females? Good thing it's multiple choice I guess and the hint is in the capital letter to start.

May 5, 2019

f.formica
Mod

It's not male, it's masculine: the restaurant is, no matter who owns it.

May 5, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Yes, I figured that out. Thanks

May 6, 2019

_ame

why is "tua ristorante" wrong? i thought it was the female form of tuo

January 12, 2014

FR3381RD

It is but "ristorante" is masculine

February 12, 2014

merueugenio

i think because ristorante is masculine not femenine ;)

May 12, 2014

mlight

explain when to use tuo and tuoi ~ i am confused.

February 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Tuoi is the plural form: il tuo ristorante -> i tuoi ristoranti.

February 28, 2013

jake977261

Hai = you... your?

March 11, 2019

jake977261

Nvm

March 11, 2019

jake977261

.

March 11, 2019

Berto29441

tu hai (=you have, with singular "you")

March 11, 2019

Jovan1982

"Your restaurant has a grill" can be translated like this "il Suo ristorante ha una griglia" or "il vostro ristorante ha una griglia" or "il Loro ristorante ha una griglia" or i am wrong.

December 14, 2014

Berto29441

Right the first two, wrong the third (Their restaurant has a grill)

March 11, 2019

PaulinaHed

what makes ristorante masculine

June 7, 2018

Jade.Warner

there is an "e" at the end instead of an "a". most of the time, words that end with "e" or "i" are masculine and words that end with "a" are feminine.

June 26, 2018

Berto29441

Yes, but the following, in "e", are feminine: 1 L' arte Le arti 2 L' attenzione Le attenzioni 3 La canzone Le canzoni 4 La capitale Le capitali 5 La carne Le (carni) 6 La chiave Le chiavi 7 (La) colazione Le colazioni 8 L' estate Le estati 9 La fame - - 10 La gente Le (genti) 11 L' immigrazione - - 12 L' informazione Le informazioni 13 La madre Le madri 14 La mezzanotte - - 15 La moglie Le mogli 16 La nave Le navi 17 La nazione Le nazioni 18 La neve Le (nevi) 19 La notte Le notti 20 La religione Le religioni 21 La sete - - 22 La stagione Le stagioni 23 La stazione Le stazioni 24 La televisione Le televisioni

March 11, 2019

TreviFontani

Ristorante means restaurant right?

June 14, 2018

Berto29441

...but in this sense we use the E. term: Il ristorante ha un grill. If not "griglia" could be understood as a grate, a grating

June 17, 2018

k508

Ну и в чем смысл? Говорили что окончание зависит от существительного Пишу: tue ristorante , неверно Почему правильно tuo ristorante? Why is it: tue ristorante is wrong? And tuo ristorante is ok? Whats the point?

February 21, 2019

Berto29441

They said that the ending depends on the GENDER (and number) of the related name. Ristorante is masculine singular; as in Russian (I think) you have to use the masculine singular of the possessive "tuo" (Твой) and not the feminine "tua" (твоя) or the f. plural "tue" (твои) .

February 21, 2019

k508

Спасибо

February 21, 2019

Berto29441

пожалуйста

February 21, 2019

Tom934823

Why una and not un?

April 27, 2019

Nick714300

Is the "il" really THAT important

May 12, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Before the possessive? Yes.

May 13, 2019

Dennis967818

Shouldnt Il vostro ristorante also work? I does not though :/

June 13, 2019

stella.sud8

Il tuo ristorante ha una graticola (?) It's in the dictionary.....

August 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.