"Paltonul nu e al meu."

Translation:The coat is not mine.

April 12, 2017

4 Comments


LukeMadhan

Jacket not allowed?

April 12, 2017

nethereran

jachetă means jacket.

I think with palton they mean something heavier, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palton#/media/File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_102-10539,_Berlin,_Clown_Grock_mit_Gattin.jpg

and with jacket something lighter and smaller, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fișier:Tommy_Hilfiger_jacket.jpg

April 13, 2017

LukeMadhan

I guess that's fair - I use it interchangeably (maybe that's my imperfect english :v)

April 13, 2017

valdo473877

What about "sacou". What's the difference between sacou and jachetă ?

August 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.