Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Paltonul nu e al meu."

Translation:The coat is not mine.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


LukeMadhan

Jacket not allowed?

1
Reply1 year ago

nethereran
nethereran

jachetă means jacket.

I think with palton they mean something heavier, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palton#/media/File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_102-10539,_Berlin,_Clown_Grock_mit_Gattin.jpg

and with jacket something lighter and smaller, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fișier:Tommy_Hilfiger_jacket.jpg

0
Reply1 year ago

LukeMadhan

I guess that's fair - I use it interchangeably (maybe that's my imperfect english :v)

0
Reply1 year ago

valdo473877

What about "sacou". What's the difference between sacou and jachetă ?

1
Reply11 months ago