1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Paltonul nu e al meu."

"Paltonul nu e al meu."

Translation:The coat is not mine.

April 12, 2017

5 Comments


valdo473877

What about "sacou". What's the difference between sacou and jachetă ?


LukeMadhan

Jacket not allowed?


nethereran

jachetă means jacket.

I think with palton they mean something heavier, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palton#/media/File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_102-10539,_Berlin,_Clown_Grock_mit_Gattin.jpg

and with jacket something lighter and smaller, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fișier:Tommy_Hilfiger_jacket.jpg


LukeMadhan

I guess that's fair - I use it interchangeably (maybe that's my imperfect english :v)


j.p.haaleb

if i do know English well enough then i would translate : it is not my coat.....acc to me my translation is better and more current English!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.