"Paltonul nu e al meu."

Translation:The coat is not mine.

April 12, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdo473877

What about "sacou". What's the difference between sacou and jachetă ?


LukeMadhan

Jacket not allowed?


nethereran

jachetă means jacket.

I think with palton they mean something heavier, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palton#/media/File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_102-10539,_Berlin,_Clown_Grock_mit_Gattin.jpg

and with jacket something lighter and smaller, like this: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fișier:Tommy_Hilfiger_jacket.jpg


LukeMadhan

I guess that's fair - I use it interchangeably (maybe that's my imperfect english :v)


j.p.haaleb

if i do know English well enough then i would translate : it is not my coat.....acc to me my translation is better and more current English!


Tomashino1

Meu = my, al meu = mine ;) we still use "mine" a lot in English - it's mine! etc. ;)


NottinghamTram

Why does it not accept 'The coat does nor not belong to me'?


j.p.haaleb

just as info, Dl wants us/the students to learn basic Romanian not thru translations which are more logic and understandable in English. have you reported your translation!? the more comments Dl staff get (hopefully) the quicker they will look into better options!


traindrivermark

You can hire a coat, many people do, and it becomes YOURS for the day but it doesn't BELONG to you.


j.p.haaleb

other Ro option could be : nu este paltonul meu


Tomashino1

Why doesn't it accept 'isn't' instead of "is not"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.