1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My prayer beads is very long"

"My prayer beads is very long"

Translation:Tasbihi yangu ni ndefu sana

April 12, 2017

3 Comments


dsimonds

Another problem with the English sentence is that "prayer beads" is plural and "is" is singular, so the combination does not sound right. Maybe "My string/strand of prayer beads is very long." or "My rosary is very long." would fix this issue.


s.rombaut

Why not "Tasbihi yangu ni ndefu mno? I marked the two sentences and it was wrong


AGreatUserName

Report it. Elsewhere I've only seen mno used for "too (much)" but in this course, it's been taught more or less as a synonym of sana, so something needs to be changed in any case.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.