"I want no more than six or seven."

Translation:Non voglio più di sei o sette.

February 28, 2013

4 Comments


JoonieM

'Non' is normally placed before the verb in Italian. One exception: a direct object is placed between non and the verb. Ex > non lo voglio

February 28, 2013

MariannR

Thanks for the reminder. Just when I think I'm getting it the basics trip me up.

March 1, 2013

MariannR

If the sentence was 'I don't want more than....' I would have given the stated translation. However, for the phrase 'I want no more than....' I translated to 'voglio non più di ...'. Is this improper phrasing in Italian?

February 28, 2013

saveTheGopher

Why is it "sette" and not "setto"?

November 28, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.