1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want no more than six or s…

"I want no more than six or seven."

Translation:Non voglio più di sei o sette.

February 28, 2013

4 Comments


JoonieM

'Non' is normally placed before the verb in Italian. One exception: a direct object is placed between non and the verb. Ex > non lo voglio


MariannR

Thanks for the reminder. Just when I think I'm getting it the basics trip me up.


MariannR

If the sentence was 'I don't want more than....' I would have given the stated translation. However, for the phrase 'I want no more than....' I translated to 'voglio non più di ...'. Is this improper phrasing in Italian?


saveTheGopher

Why is it "sette" and not "setto"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.