1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un lupo."

"È un lupo."

Translation:It is a wolf.

February 28, 2013

40 Comments


zacha_9990

Professor Lupin = Werewolf


MathiasViking

high-5 Harry Potter Fans Assemble!!!!!!


wildflamer17

Yasssss otha people love Harry Potter out there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Annabel257400

Yeeeessss thats so true


WexlerLovecraft

I though exactly the same :O


thebobbymike

Great way to remember :P


David433562

That's if you read Harry potter


LoicKho

Why is one option "It is a wolf" and another one is "It is an wolf"? This is just testing your english, not your italian.


crown_of_legends

"It is an wolf" is no longer accepted ! 9/5/15


marziotta

Report the mistake. Probably some user suggested it and the system learned the "wrong" suggestion.


shuhnayye

I think you only use an if the starting letter of the next word is a vowel


LisaEeyore

Yes that's right, or if the word sounds like it starts with a vowel, e.g. an hour


GooberSlayer

does the mythological wolf "Lupa" from the greek/roman (don't know which one) have anything to do with the word lupo?or the other way around?


DoumINO

In bocca al lupo.


infinitum17

I typed "he is a wolf" and it said I was wrong. Would that not be an acceptable way to say "he is a wolf" in Italian?


claudio1947

Lui/egli è un lupo (man): HE is a wolf. Esso è un lupo (animal): IT is a wolf.


KevinClark8

..but the example is, simply, "È un lupo.". Can't that be interpreted as he, she, or it?


BrunoZoldan

In italian you can omit the article when the gender is already specifid by the ended vowel: "lup-o" masculine, "lup-a" feminine.


Adriat1c

No, the animals are always 'it' in standard English.


italikaren

It probanly thinks that he and she cannot be applied to animals...


confusedbeetle

I think italian language only gives gender to family pets and not other animals. I may be wrong but i am sure I has seen that distinction. Maybe our intrepid translator has assumed english has the same


Faze_Meemen

There is also Orso (Male bear), Orsa (She-bear)


1949George

I am having trouble figuring how to place the accent mark on top of E.


chacham2

There should be a button for it.

You do not put the accent on tp of the E. È is a different letter. Regardless, the system accepts E in place of È.


haydee14p

I can't use the accents, so what do I do?


ErdalErdoa48

Wolfs like hazy air.


Gabriel130812

This was her last words...


Crystal954088

It's is the same as it is and should be accepted!


Beth15924

I typed the right words????


Beth15924

I can't make that accent shoo it said i was wrong. That's my keyboard. I tried


AbirDjeghri

Its like loup in french

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.