"È un lupo."

Translation:It is a wolf.

February 28, 2013

83 Comments


zacha_9990

Professor Lupin = Werewolf

March 11, 2014

MathiasViking

high-5 Harry Potter Fans Assemble!!!!!!

March 12, 2016

xXStarburstXx

Same!

March 18, 2016

DrWholockHolmes

Yaaas!

April 12, 2016

wildflamer17

Yasssss otha people love Harry Potter out there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 22, 2017

BaileyWILS10

oh no

May 10, 2017

Annabel257400

Yeeeessss thats so true

July 14, 2017

everett475154

Mannaro

March 20, 2018

WexlerLovecraft

I though exactly the same :O

January 20, 2015

MusicalMermaid

Same thought!

April 22, 2015

Alaskaroth

yes

July 4, 2015

thebobbymike

Great way to remember :P

December 25, 2015

David433562

Ye

February 20, 2016

David433562

That's if you read Harry potter

February 20, 2016

BaileyWILS10

:/

May 10, 2017

LoicKho

Why is one option "It is a wolf" and another one is "It is an wolf"? This is just testing your english, not your italian.

February 28, 2013

crown_of_legends

"It is an wolf" is no longer accepted ! 9/5/15

September 5, 2015

the17thdoctor

"it is a wolfie" gets rejected too!!:(

February 6, 2017

marziotta

Report the mistake. Probably some user suggested it and the system learned the "wrong" suggestion.

February 28, 2013

shanehclark

I think you only use an if the starting letter of the next word is a vowel

July 24, 2017

DoumINO

In bocca al lupo.

August 7, 2017

italikaren

It probanly thinks that he and she cannot be applied to animals...

February 9, 2014

confusedbeetle

I think italian language only gives gender to family pets and not other animals. I may be wrong but i am sure I has seen that distinction. Maybe our intrepid translator has assumed english has the same

February 9, 2014

Faze_Meemen

There is also Orso (Male bear), Orsa (She-bear)

April 12, 2019

GooberSlayer

does the mythological wolf "Lupa" from the greek/roman (don't know which one) have anything to do with the word lupo?or the other way around?

February 27, 2017

ErdalErdoa48

Wolfs like hazy air.

February 20, 2018

infinitum17

I typed "he is a wolf" and it said I was wrong. Would that not be an acceptable way to say "he is a wolf" in Italian?

July 19, 2013

claudio1947

Lui/egli è un lupo (man): HE is a wolf. Esso è un lupo (animal): IT is a wolf.

August 21, 2013

KevinClark8

..but the example is, simply, "È un lupo.". Can't that be interpreted as he, she, or it?

February 2, 2014

BrunoZoldan

In italian you can omit the article when the gender is already specifid by the ended vowel: "lup-o" masculine, "lup-a" feminine.

May 30, 2015

Adriat1c

No, the animals are always 'it' in standard English.

June 1, 2015

wildflamer17

really? COOOL!

March 22, 2017

dreykitsune

Well wolf is an animal

March 14, 2015

sparkle622085

No

December 6, 2015

haydee14p

I can't use the accents, so what do I do?

September 19, 2015

nkwk88

In bocca al lupo!

September 6, 2017

Pennyparsnip

I have now given the correct answer to this four different times and Duolingo keeps telling me it's wrong

October 14, 2017

SubhanshaA

I don't have an Italian keyboard in my cellphone

October 24, 2017

SylviaScia

My phone does not have the grammer sign you are wanting so i have to put the nearest to it

October 29, 2017

Che-Figata

Last words. Lol.

November 9, 2017

CindyKalak

Does not accept the correct answer!

November 28, 2017

Vahiidnourii

so shakira is a lupa I think...

December 1, 2017

Gabriel130812

This was her last words...

May 28, 2018

tpsycho

I wrote "He is a wolf" and was accepted! Just like "The Wolf of Wall Street".

February 15, 2019

JeremyPembroke

difficult when the qestion is in english and you ask for a english transalation you have a gremlin

June 14, 2019

mpgypsie

Why can't it be "Is a wolf"?

May 25, 2014

chacham2

"is a wolf" is a partial phrase and does not specify what is a wolf.

February 11, 2015

aabo3

What the difference between è é

January 30, 2015

chacham2

è means is é is taught in a later lesson

February 22, 2015

confusedbeetle

You will see é at the end of a word like perché

February 22, 2015

1949George

I am having trouble figuring how to place the accent mark on top of E.

March 11, 2015

chacham2

There should be a button for it.

You do not put the accent on tp of the E. È is a different letter. Regardless, the system accepts E in place of È.

March 11, 2015

aszuba

Can this be "This is a wolf'?

March 12, 2015

chacham2

I don't think so. È means "it" not "this".

According to google translate, "This is a wolf" would be "Si tratta di un lupo".

March 12, 2015

lady8jane

The page is very inconsistent with this as it sometimes accepts "this is" for "è" and sometimes not. I find this really irritating.

June 9, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi Lady, the phrase "è un lupo" lacks of the pronoun lui=he (because lupo is masculin), we can omit it because it is already expressed by the desinence of verb. (Io sono I'm- tu sei you are- lui è he is*)So the correct translatione is "It's a wolf".
This is= questo è, it's not possible to omit the demonstrative pronoun in a sentence, you can skip just and only the personel pronoun

June 9, 2015

lady8jane

I know that. "It's a wolf" is just a really strange sentence in English without any context like "Do you see this animal over there? It's a wolf." Which makes me instinctively type "This is a ..." instead.

For some sentences it even works, duolingo shows "This is a ..." as correct. I don't remember the exact sentence it was anymore, but I had it on several occasions that duolingo showed me a "This is a ..." as correct two times in a row and then gave me a sentence where it only accepted "It's a ..."

What irritates me is this inconsistency, not the fact that it shows "This is a wolf" as wrong. The translation for "È un ..." should always be "It's a ..." and not sometimes allow "This is a ..." instead.

June 9, 2015

BrunoZoldan

I agree with you (for thr Ilalian language too). Duo is full of strange and somtimes absurd sentences and their shortness not always makes easier understanding. How I said this cannot omitted,therefore it's impossible to translate it. The better thing would be to analize these senteces. You can report the errors to Duo. Bye!

June 10, 2015

WyndomHall

it's not clear enough or rather so fast that it isn't clear.

October 28, 2015

Stephdelux

I cant get this right even if i do.. have even tried with or without the final full stop. Am i doind something wrong?

May 31, 2017

Annabel257400

I didnt hear lupo. Its way more silent.i heard like loon.

July 14, 2017

Gabriel485361

Errrrrm when I write 'it is a wolf' I'm told that I'm wring and the translation is actually 'it is a wolf'....

August 10, 2017

confusedbeetle

I believe it could also mean he is a wolf

August 29, 2013

Bambina579401

Il mio ragazzo è un lupo perche lui è sexy ♥

October 20, 2015

bob199923

it is the bloody same thing

January 3, 2016

TessRiva

Could someone explain to be the difference between using È or É? I got the question right, but it told me to pay attention to the accents, and I don't understand the significance.

December 9, 2016

Polyglot-Wannabe

This discussion thread might help you better understand. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8318943

January 16, 2017

wildflamer17

Yes. Do not mistake it for your grandmother.

March 22, 2017

seedney

why cant i say "that is a wolf"? pretty sure ive used "that" for similar questions before :/

April 19, 2017

josedjeredjian

I put the correct answer but it puts me wrong!

May 31, 2017

Malik449009

My car is also a Lupo

June 4, 2017

JacobHeyn

Hearing professor lupin's voice coming from the tv in the other room helped with this one xD

June 5, 2017

Mark414067

It is a wolf is wrong?

June 21, 2017

nannynoofer

If I did he is a wolf then it is wrong or if I do she is a wolf but it is accually it is a wolf?!

April 6, 2016

EllieWright2

Dun dun DUUUUUUUH

April 20, 2016

ChanFran10466

How I expected to know the word Lupo, before it was introduced. I used the process of the elimination and hoped it was right.

December 7, 2016

Gandalf2002

it is a lupo lup (LOOP- OH- LUHP)

March 20, 2014

portiajade

Do wolfes eat people????????!????Come on anscre me................-!!--!!!!!!!!!

February 21, 2015

MathiasViking

No, are you dumb? Wolves don't eat humans. They eat rabbit and mouse

March 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.