"Ο Ιουδαϊσμός είναι η θρησκεία των ιουδαίων."

Translation:Judaism is the religion of the Jews.

April 12, 2017

6 Comments


kirakrakra

Ο Ιουδαϊσμος είναι η θρησκεία των εβραίων. Contrary to the Anglo-Saxon world where jew is in common use ιουδαίος is seldom used in Greece See

1.«Ο Ιουδαϊσμός είναι η παραδοσιακή θρησκεία των Εβραίων» (Wikipedia in Gr.) Note not Ιουδαίων

2.Το “ιουδαίος” είναι αποδεκτό στην Ελλάδα αλλά δεν χρησιμοποιείται ούτε από τους ίδιους τους εβραίους έλληνες αλλά και ούτε επίσημα από το Ελληνικό Κράτος, ... Αντίθετα χρησιμοποιείται σχεδόν αποκλειστικά στον υπόλοιπο κόσμο σαν “jew”, ... Τι σημαίνει «Εβραίος», «Ισραηλίτης», «Ιουδαίος» και τι «Ισραηλινός» http://www.cohen.gr/new/articles/judaism/194-lr-lr-lr-lr

(tr. The word "ιουδαίος" is accepted in Greece but not in use by the Greek hebrews themselves nor officially by the Greek state. This is contrary to the rest of the world where "jew" is in common use.)

August 29, 2017

ravazzata

Why not is jews'religion?Thanks

April 12, 2017

troll1995

Added! Thanks for the input! ;)

April 12, 2017

jasonjk11

In English this seems a little offensive, is it acceptable in greek? I Don't wanna sound racist

July 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

You don't sound racist, just confusing. :P

I don't think there is anything offensive about this sentence, both in English and in Greek. It's just a fact. The religion of Jewish people is called Judaism.

According to wiki: "...Judaism is the traditional faith of the Jewish nation, while its observance varies from strict observance to complete nonobservance."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jews

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judaism

July 3, 2017

GayChristo1

I think the question posed was referring to the fact that "Jew" has been used so much in English as a term of abuse that most people try to avoid it and use "the Jewish people" or "the Jewish nation" (as in the example you give). But it's usually ok to say "he is Jewish".

June 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.