"La femme mange un poisson."

Translation:The woman is eating a fish.

February 28, 2013

50 Comments


barretttemplar

what the hell it said ''a''

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"un poisson" means "one fish", not "some fish"

March 1, 2013

ThanKwee

If you listen to it first at the turtle speed, you'll hear 'un' more clearly. The 'n' is just a nasal sound in this word. When spoken quickly it can, for some reason, sound like "a" followed by that nasal sound. And then there are regional accents. Anyway, you'll eventually hear it better.

September 25, 2013

Feeniqs

What does 'la femme mange A poisson' mean, then?????

September 29, 2014

mitaine56

tany- a poisson doesn't ex ist in French, the woman eats A fish, la femme mange UN poisson.

November 10, 2014

mlundy

eating 'a fish' not usual

November 8, 2013

PALewis88

It can be a correct thing to say depending on the context. "What is he eating?" "He is eating a fish." "What kind?" "A trout, he caught it this afternoon."

April 17, 2014

kltrujillo89

They wanted the singular, but "Les femmes mangent un poisson" is grammatically correct right?

April 23, 2013

Sitesurf

yes it is correct, to mean either that a big fish is shared between them or that they are eating one fish each. in terms of pronounciation, your sentence being plural, you should hear a liaison between "mangent" and "une", sounding MANGE-T-UNE

April 24, 2013

mrule

thank you! I think it will take me some time to learn how to hear the difference, but comments like this really help.

October 31, 2013

mitaine56

sitesurf- this liaison is optional, les femmes mangent un poisson, without the liaison, is more said here in Quebec.

November 10, 2014

smashingx

The woman is eating fish should be also accepted!!

April 18, 2014

Schizau

To say "The woman is eating fish" is "La femme mange du poisson." The sentence "La femme mange un poisson" is saying that the woman is eating one, whole fish, not some part of a larger fish.

August 1, 2014

smashingx

But I think that "the woman is eating fish" could be also taken as she is eating more than 1 or 2 fish no just part of it.

August 1, 2014

Schizau

In English, yes. However, to say "The woman is eating fish." in French is: « La femme mange du poisson. », which translates to "The woman is eating some fish." In English, as you know, the "some" is not mandatory, so it can also be translated as "The woman is eating fish." The sentence given was « La femme mange un poisson. », which translates to "The woman is eating/eats a fish." As a result, the answer "The woman is eating fish." is not accepted.

August 1, 2014

AceDeMarcs

Une situation humoristique: I was asleep, woke up & started my duo lessons and I thought I heard: "Elle mange un croissant." Even when I listened to the turtle! Je pense que j'ai besoin d'une tasse de café!

November 11, 2018

arul573966

That's what I heard too. I could not for the life of me make out poisson.

January 31, 2019

extremeblueness

Why don't they use "du poisson"?

September 4, 2013

Sitesurf

because she eats one full fish (like a trout or a sardine, ie small enough) and not a portion of a bigger fish

September 4, 2013

jared.cara

I thought she was saying 'La femme mange du poisson' - The woman eats fish. Dang it.

February 11, 2014

thho

I also wrote "the woman is eating fish" and lost a heart. This is (I guess) better english than "the woman is eating a fish". On the other hand; if you want to translate the other way, it then would be "la femme mange du poisson".

April 20, 2014

abdullah.moh0074

Guys plz how could I recognize " un = a " and the " un = one " plz reply

April 11, 2015

crosrivera

I find it hard to identify through hearing whether she said "la femme" or "les femmes". Any tips?

June 25, 2013

amandaharrison

La sounds like LA and les sounds like LAY

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf

To to Google/Translate and click on the loudspeaker

June 25, 2013

nhilgen

At slow speed she definitely says "La femme", but in the fast speed it really sounds like "Les femmes"

February 23, 2014

eve.leddy

Why does it say that femmes are wifes and other times women?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

ma femme = my wife

la femme de mon ami = my friend's wife/woman

la femme, une femme = the woman, a woman

March 3, 2014

mitaine56

eve.- Not all women have a husband, so they aren't the wife of someone.

November 10, 2014

jordancandy

lady and woman are synonyms.

December 18, 2014

InquizitivePerks

I said "the woman's eating a fish" and it marked it incorrect by saying "the woman is eat a fish". Both sentences mean the exact same thing. This is so annoying and a mistake on their part

January 7, 2015

Sitesurf

"the women is eat a fish" cannot be correct.

To translate the French present, this is the alternative:

  • the woman is eating a fish = continuous present
  • the woman eats a fish = simple present.

Tip: the system cannot recognize all non-required contractions (woman's eating), so please avoid them in writing.

January 8, 2015

Aredus

Thought she said La fromage et le poisson lol

January 29, 2015

chiduwag

In English its not normal to say a person is eating a fish. This is however acceptable with animal. You can easily say a dog is eating a fish

February 21, 2015

Zerno4

How come this time you dnt have to make un feminine?

August 27, 2017

Sitesurf

Un poisson is masculine, whoever eats it.

August 28, 2017

viklik2

I wrote "The wife eats a fish." and it was marked as incorrect. I thought that "femme" can mean either "woman" or "wife". Can someone please explain?

May 4, 2018

Jennematics

Why isn't this correct?? "The woman eats a fish."

May 18, 2018

Life_is_simple

Hmmm.... seems fishy...

May 25, 2018

LizaBush

a specific fish? Or is she eating fish. Fish rather than meat. She is eating fish should be accepted.

May 19, 2018

viklik2

The woman is not eating a specific fish; if she was then it would be "le poisson". "Un" indicates that she is eating a SINGLE general fish. "She is eating fish" means that she is eating multiple fish, which in French would translate to "Elle mange des poissons". "Un" works the same as the English "a".

May 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, she is eating a specific fish. Fish is not always served in pieces. A trout or sardine is "a fish" and she can eat one.

"She is eating fish" can mean she is having multiple fish, and translate to "des poissons", but because "fish" is vague in English, it can also mean that she is having "an unknown amount of a mass thing", and translate to the partitive "du poisson".

May 22, 2018

George418517

Is Femme always translated as woman , and lady is not acceptable.

July 10, 2018

vale962967

susanstory you are learning a lot

August 6, 2018

MoizMercha1

It can be read as 'The woman is eating fish'

August 31, 2018

Lada813420

It's interesting how i can make connections between French and English words, and even identical Russian woeds. It help me to remember new words quickly. Like poisson can be associated with poison in English. Riz, the and other words seem to resemble Russian and English words. It's a bit fascinating to me tbh

October 29, 2018

JimmyLeafTender

This comes up often. Why is it that sometimes the app will accept "the woman eats fish" or "the woman IS eating fish," but other times will only accept "the woman IS eating fish? I find this happens a lot and i am forced to simply memorize whatever version of the answer the app wants from me at that particular moment. How am i supposed to tell the difference?

December 20, 2018

JimmyLeafTender

Excuse me, i understand it should be "The woman eats a fish" versus "The woman IS EATING a fish" i forgot the article "a" but otherwise my question remains the same

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.