1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme mange un poisson."

"La femme mange un poisson."

Translation:The woman is eating a fish.

February 28, 2013

50 Comments


barretttemplar

what the hell it said ''a''


Sitesurf

"un poisson" means "one fish", not "some fish"


ThanKwee

If you listen to it first at the turtle speed, you'll hear 'un' more clearly. The 'n' is just a nasal sound in this word. When spoken quickly it can, for some reason, sound like "a" followed by that nasal sound. And then there are regional accents. Anyway, you'll eventually hear it better.


Feeniqs

What does 'la femme mange A poisson' mean, then?????


mitaine56

tany- a poisson doesn't ex ist in French, the woman eats A fish, la femme mange UN poisson.


mlundy

eating 'a fish' not usual


PALewis88

It can be a correct thing to say depending on the context. "What is he eating?" "He is eating a fish." "What kind?" "A trout, he caught it this afternoon."


kltrujillo89

They wanted the singular, but "Les femmes mangent un poisson" is grammatically correct right?


Sitesurf

yes it is correct, to mean either that a big fish is shared between them or that they are eating one fish each. in terms of pronounciation, your sentence being plural, you should hear a liaison between "mangent" and "une", sounding MANGE-T-UNE


mrule

thank you! I think it will take me some time to learn how to hear the difference, but comments like this really help.


mitaine56

sitesurf- this liaison is optional, les femmes mangent un poisson, without the liaison, is more said here in Quebec.


smashingx

The woman is eating fish should be also accepted!!


Schizau

To say "The woman is eating fish" is "La femme mange du poisson." The sentence "La femme mange un poisson" is saying that the woman is eating one, whole fish, not some part of a larger fish.


smashingx

But I think that "the woman is eating fish" could be also taken as she is eating more than 1 or 2 fish no just part of it.


Schizau

In English, yes. However, to say "The woman is eating fish." in French is: « La femme mange du poisson. », which translates to "The woman is eating some fish." In English, as you know, the "some" is not mandatory, so it can also be translated as "The woman is eating fish." The sentence given was « La femme mange un poisson. », which translates to "The woman is eating/eats a fish." As a result, the answer "The woman is eating fish." is not accepted.


AceDeMarcs

Une situation humoristique: I was asleep, woke up & started my duo lessons and I thought I heard: "Elle mange un croissant." Even when I listened to the turtle! Je pense que j'ai besoin d'une tasse de café!


arul573966

That's what I heard too. I could not for the life of me make out poisson.


extremeblueness

Why don't they use "du poisson"?


Sitesurf

because she eats one full fish (like a trout or a sardine, ie small enough) and not a portion of a bigger fish


jared.cara

I thought she was saying 'La femme mange du poisson' - The woman eats fish. Dang it.


thho

I also wrote "the woman is eating fish" and lost a heart. This is (I guess) better english than "the woman is eating a fish". On the other hand; if you want to translate the other way, it then would be "la femme mange du poisson".


abdullah.moh0074

Guys plz how could I recognize " un = a " and the " un = one " plz reply


crosrivera

I find it hard to identify through hearing whether she said "la femme" or "les femmes". Any tips?


amandaharrison

La sounds like LA and les sounds like LAY


Sitesurf

To to Google/Translate and click on the loudspeaker


nhilgen

At slow speed she definitely says "La femme", but in the fast speed it really sounds like "Les femmes"


eve.leddy

Why does it say that femmes are wifes and other times women?


Sitesurf

ma femme = my wife

la femme de mon ami = my friend's wife/woman

la femme, une femme = the woman, a woman


mitaine56

eve.- Not all women have a husband, so they aren't the wife of someone.


jordancandy

lady and woman are synonyms.


InquizitivePerks

I said "the woman's eating a fish" and it marked it incorrect by saying "the woman is eat a fish". Both sentences mean the exact same thing. This is so annoying and a mistake on their part


Sitesurf

"the women is eat a fish" cannot be correct.

To translate the French present, this is the alternative:

  • the woman is eating a fish = continuous present
  • the woman eats a fish = simple present.

Tip: the system cannot recognize all non-required contractions (woman's eating), so please avoid them in writing.


Aredus

Thought she said La fromage et le poisson lol


chiduwag

In English its not normal to say a person is eating a fish. This is however acceptable with animal. You can easily say a dog is eating a fish


Zerno4

How come this time you dnt have to make un feminine?


Sitesurf

Un poisson is masculine, whoever eats it.


viklik2

I wrote "The wife eats a fish." and it was marked as incorrect. I thought that "femme" can mean either "woman" or "wife". Can someone please explain?


Jennematics

Why isn't this correct?? "The woman eats a fish."


Life_is_simple

Hmmm.... seems fishy...


LizaBush

a specific fish? Or is she eating fish. Fish rather than meat. She is eating fish should be accepted.


viklik2

The woman is not eating a specific fish; if she was then it would be "le poisson". "Un" indicates that she is eating a SINGLE general fish. "She is eating fish" means that she is eating multiple fish, which in French would translate to "Elle mange des poissons". "Un" works the same as the English "a".


Sitesurf

Yes, she is eating a specific fish. Fish is not always served in pieces. A trout or sardine is "a fish" and she can eat one.

"She is eating fish" can mean she is having multiple fish, and translate to "des poissons", but because "fish" is vague in English, it can also mean that she is having "an unknown amount of a mass thing", and translate to the partitive "du poisson".


George418517

Is Femme always translated as woman , and lady is not acceptable.


vale962967

susanstory you are learning a lot


MoizMercha1

It can be read as 'The woman is eating fish'


Lada813420

It's interesting how i can make connections between French and English words, and even identical Russian woeds. It help me to remember new words quickly. Like poisson can be associated with poison in English. Riz, the and other words seem to resemble Russian and English words. It's a bit fascinating to me tbh


JimmyLeafTender

This comes up often. Why is it that sometimes the app will accept "the woman eats fish" or "the woman IS eating fish," but other times will only accept "the woman IS eating fish? I find this happens a lot and i am forced to simply memorize whatever version of the answer the app wants from me at that particular moment. How am i supposed to tell the difference?


JimmyLeafTender

Excuse me, i understand it should be "The woman eats a fish" versus "The woman IS EATING a fish" i forgot the article "a" but otherwise my question remains the same

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.