"Where is my wife?"

Translation:Де моя дружина?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Iwanttolea141119

I wrote "мої" why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

It is either "моя дружина" (my wife) or "мої дружини" (my wives) if you have more than one :)
A few more examples: мій син, мій чоловік, моя донька, моя бабуся, мої діти, мої батьки.

1 year ago

Iwanttolea141119

As far as I understand, it changes according to the gender of the noun. One another question; is there any other form for the possessive prefixes (actually, I dont know this grammer name: possessive noun, ... etc. whatever) other than мій, моя and мої?

1 year ago

Sosnytskiy
Sosnytskiy

my/mine: мій (masculine), моя (feminine), моє (neuter), мої (plural). your/yours (singular): твій (masculine), твоя (feminine), твоє (neuter), твої (plural). I believe all possessive pronouns are introduced during this course, but if it is easier for you to see a table, here is one I found: http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2012-06-19/the-pronoun-cases.html

1 year ago

Iwanttolea141119

Thanks, I got and examined the tables. I appreciate it, mate.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.