"Gli uccelli mangiano frutta."

Translation:The birds eat fruit.

February 28, 2013

31 Comments


italikaren

if they eat fruit, that's singular, but it means more than one fruit. shouldn't 'frutti' be used then instead of 'frutta'?

April 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"La frutta" means fruit as uncountable, while "il frutto" as countable: i.e. "L'uccello mangia (la) frutta" ("the bird eats fruit", or the bird eats fruits as part of its diet) and "L'uccello mangia il frutto" ("the bird eats the fruit", or the bird eats that one fruit I'm talking about).

April 11, 2013

joseph.abr

Formica - I'm wondering if a similar construction applies to "the vegetable" in a singular sense?

January 15, 2016

f.formica
Mod

No, there is no single word to refer to a generic vegetable, except "vegetale" which also refers to trees and fruit; you can use "ortaggio" for most of them though (the group excludes leaves like rocket or lettuce).

January 15, 2016

BBerth

what about "una verdura"?

July 31, 2016

RSvanKeure

This is the first item in a long list where audio DOESN'T fade out after the first word.

January 22, 2017

Becky8878

can someone explain why the double "c" here is a is a "ch" sound and not a hard "k" sound? I found mostly single c's are "ch" and double c's are "k." Is this just an exception to the rule, or is there something else at play here?

April 25, 2016

spellings_22

"c" sounds like "ch" like in church before i and e,and like "k" in kitchen before a,o and u

March 25, 2017

ronjudd

When to use gli. I've seen it with uccelli and uomo.

March 22, 2013

sonia7313

Use gli when the noun is 1) masculine; 2) plural; 3) begins with a vowel

June 12, 2013

lcfrucht

It is write that "gli" only comes before plural masculine nouns, but that noum doesn't necessarily start with a vowel. "Gli" is the plural form of "l'" and of "lo", so it also comes before plural forms of nouns that would take the "lo" in the singular, like "gli squali", "gli zuccheri", "gli gnomi".

January 15, 2015

MochidoesItalian

does the noun have to begin with a vowel and be masculine? or can i work with feminine nouns that begin with a vowel

November 27, 2013

matan4il

Yes, 'gli' is used only when all three conditions listed above are met. The feminine is always 'le'.

May 18, 2014

piccono

gli + first letter is a vocale gli uomi ----- i + first letter is a consonate i gatti -------- I'm sorry but when i press "enter" I do want a "linebreak/word wraping". Sorry for my english...

August 10, 2013

italikaren

yes, all the above + Keep in mind "gli" is only for masculine!! The vowel-starting feminine word will be pluralized with "le", such as "le ore" but I haven't see many examples of this!

August 12, 2013

JeffKaguri

... in plurals

May 20, 2016

italikaren

"The birds eat the fruit" was marked wrong

April 11, 2013

liligrinch

Because it is wrong, it says "mangiano frutta", not "mangiano la frutta"

November 21, 2013

Jeanne326815

agree

July 14, 2018

AlondraChavez.

I typed "the birds eat the fruit." Why is this not correct?

May 3, 2014

lcfrucht

As liligrinch mentioned above, "eat THE fruit" would translate "mangiano LA frutta".

January 15, 2015

Jeanne326815

but it doesnt sometmes do why

July 14, 2018

ReutCherniak

Is there a word for one female bird and for one male bird ? Is there a word for plural female birds and one for plural male birds ?

May 21, 2014

lcfrucht

As far as I know, uccello doesn't have a femine form in Italian.

January 15, 2015

.-Ashton-.

shouldn't the birds eat the fruit be accepted?

September 13, 2015

JuliaDelRo

I wrote "The birds eat the fruit" why isn't adding the second 'the' correct??

October 10, 2015

ureaSchioc

The birds eat fruit

January 31, 2017

AndersonMarian

Don't be ridiculous, it was a typing mistake . I know how to write THE

May 31, 2018

Jeanne326815

why do the say fruit and you are expected to put the? and other times you add the and it is wrong

July 14, 2018

olgapetrov369168

gli ucelli mangiano frutta

January 7, 2019

MikeThomas265431

Contrary to previous exercise the definite article is not used with the general object noun. No consistency

February 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.