1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mkasi wangu"

"Mkasi wangu"

Translation:My pair of scissors

April 12, 2017

7 Comments


RinnyJ

Why is it wangu here, but yangu when used with nails? They are both from the M/Mi class. Is one for the plural and the other the singular?


RudolfJan

In English, scissors is plural, in Swahili apparently its singular In Dutch the translation for scissors is "schaar", which is singular as well. You can see it in the form mkasi not mikasi


juryrigging

Pretty much spot on.


pablopublico

"Mkasi" comes from Arabic "مَقَص‎" (maqaṣ, scissors [from the verb قَصَّ‎ (qaṣṣa, “to cut”), from the root ق ص ص‎ (q-ṣ-ṣ)]), of which Turkish "makas" also comes.


BGXL5

The Arabic word for scissors is Miqaṣ not Maqaṣ. مِقَصٌّ


pablopublico

I took the information from the Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mkasi


dom346812

Why is it "pair of" and not just "my scissors"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.