1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanapikaje?"

"Wanapikaje?"

Translation:How are they cooking?

April 12, 2017

13 Comments


PolyglotCiro

So ''je'' means ''how''?


Theluji

When it's at the end of a verb, yes. But when it's at the beginning of a sentence, it means the following is a question.


CeeCeeSong

How would you ask WHAT are they cooking?


Catriona28475

"Wanapika nini?" (Nini = what)

My favourite first sentence in Swahili was "Unafanya nini?" (What are you doing?), which I memorized as "What are you doing, you ninny?"


vtopphol

What is the precise meaning of this sentence? Can it be used to describe something that is in a pot and it's being cooked, or is it about someone who is doing the job of cooking something?


malaikapuffer

In this example it is referring to the people who are doing the cooking. I'll break down the parts of this word: wa= they (people) na= are (present tense) pika= cook(ing) je= how?

To ask how the food is being cooked you could say "kinapikwaje?" ki= subject prefix for something in ki/vi class (like "chakula") na= is (present tense) pikwa= being cooked je= how?


vtopphol

Yes, I know most of the common suffixes, I just didn't know if the word "kupika" could be used as it is often used in English, like in the sentence "What's cooking", or if it is agent centered, so that the subject of the verb always is the agent and never the, experient(? I'm not sure about the linguistic terminology here. Patient?), the thing being cooked. Thanks for the clarification.


AGreatUserName

The intransitive "cook" is kupikika, but it's rarely used and instead you could use kuiva to talk about food becoming ready to eat.


MfonUdoiny

The linguistic term you were looking for is "experiencer"


Jeremyjcy2k

I'm still not understanding the meaning of this sentence. "How are they cooking?" in English would mean: "How are they cooking; they are so drunk!", or "How are they cooking; the stove is broken." This does not seem too applicable to regular life. I can think of plenty of other sentences that use the word how that would make much more sense. Thank you for everyone's help with this course.


DaveLommen

How are they cooking? Are they using a microwave, a hob or an oven?


MfonUdoiny

Think of it this way: Folks are always dying to criticize other folks - perhaps cos they're rivals or cos they ain't on good terms. In such situations, everything they do & everything the other group does turns into a competition. So, while the one person/group is cooking, the other person/group is asking a third party or parties how their rivals' cooking is going - with a silent prayer that their rivals would suck at it!


Rasla143

what about how cooking happens like how are they cooking the food

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.