1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo presento a los estudiante…

"Yo presento a los estudiantes."

Translation:I introduce the students.

March 14, 2014

20 Comments


Mrs.McKinney

The hover text says presento can mean to introduce or to introduce oneself. How do you know if it is supposed to mean introducing someone else versus introducing yourself to someone else?


agrandvoyage

It would be reflexive if it was "to introduce oneself," which would be represented as "presentarse" or "Me presento a los estudiantes" in the context of this sentence.


BrianRobbi1

Why do you need the "a?" in this sentence?


Mrs.McKinney

It's the personal a, it doesn't translate into English but you just use it when referring to a person or beloved pet.

Here's a really good explanation of it: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


Dexx6464

So how would you say: 'I present to the students' (ie give a presentation)?


CattleRustler

probably: Di una presentación a los estudiantes

I gave ((yo) di = past tense of Dar) a presentation to the students.


House597384

So is "I am presenting to the students" really wrong? And I don't necessarily mean at the moment, so not necessarily "estoy presentando".


VeloVela

I put, "I introduce myself to the students," which is apparently incorrect. How would I translate that? Would I use a reflexive pronoun like in the French, "se présenter"?


bhazen

I think to say "I introduce myself," you'd say "me presento." I don't know the difference between "to the students" and "the students." I translated the sentence as "I present to the students." I'm pretty sure present and introduce are interchangeable... (I was thinking like give a presentation to the students).


awunker

I made the same mistake. Does anyone know how to differentiate between "I present to the students" and "I present (/introduce) the students"? Google translate is unhelpful for this.


DaveHarris809825

I think it should be:

«Yo presento a los estudiantes» = "I introduce the students"

«Les presento a los estudiantes» = "I present to the students"

«Me presento a los estudiantes» = "I present (introduce) myself to the students"

If a native Spanish speaker happens to see this, could you clarify please?


thariqfarsha

How bout "I introduce Maria to my mom"?


Nunyabidne9

Le presento a mi madre Maria.


thariqfarsha

Why don't we put the personal 'a' before Maria?


jarjar420

Ha! I accidentally wrote " I resent the students".


Nunyabidne9

I mean, good enough, right?


WodgerWabbit

I am not clear what this means. Does this have the sense of "I introduce the students to each other"? Or are they being introduced to another party?


ColinBalla

Wouldnt presentamos go with los ?


kennethbol8

Sorry, I wrote the past tense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started