"I go to school."

Translation:Voy a la escuela.

February 28, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Foncine

Why do you need to use "la" in this instance?

May 29, 2013

Flavorable

Why not 'Yo voy a escuala'?

February 28, 2013

prkoat

Yo voy a la escuela would be fine. You need the definite article the/la before school. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/defart2.htm

October 20, 2014

rspreng

You don't use the "yo" unless you have a reason to point out that "I" go to school.

February 28, 2013

annie44

I often seem to leave out the definite article when it is needed. Is there a rule about this?

June 23, 2013

kassandra8286

Me too - I leave out the article when it's needed, and include it when it's not.

July 7, 2013

AnjeTheNerd

I get the impression that you develop a sense for it over time. I seem to be. You definitely need an article when describing a group as a whole. Eg. "Bears have fur" = "Los osos tienen pelaje."

March 21, 2014

SGuthrie0

Although these are difficult for me, I have determined this rule:

If the noun is a subject, use the definite object.

Thus:
"Los osos tiene pelaje." La gente quiere más" (people want more) Los animales son mamíferos (Animals are mammals.0 Los ladrones trabajan en Washington D.C. (Thieves/ crooks work in Washington, D.C.)

The challenge for me is when to use a definite article when the noun is in the predicate, when it is an object.

Voy a la escuela. El estudiante come arroz. The student eats rice

La tienda no tenía mantequilla. The store did not have butter.

El gobierno necesita mejorar la seguridad. The government needs to improve safety

La unidad es mejor que el dinero. Unity is better than money.

Odio el azúcar. I hate sugar

Nunca bebe alcohol. He never drinks alcohol.

All these examples are from Duolingo.

December 20, 2017

NuclearAto

Yes. Sometimes "la" & "el" are used before nouns we normally wouldn't in english. You'd probably have to ask a native speaker for them, because they're very complicated.

April 9, 2018

subbidextro

Why is "voy al escuela" wrong?

April 18, 2014

Theriaka

Because escuela is feminine. So it would be "Voy a LA escuela". You only contract 'a el' to al, not 'a la'. Hope that helps! :)

April 23, 2014

StephenTkacs

Is "Yo se voy a la escuela" wrong?

December 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is right that it is wrong. This is not reflexive.

March 8, 2016

palmtree3984

Why is voy al instituto wrong?

March 8, 2015

PamelaDurk

I thought also that the la was not needed because we were talking of school in general not a specific school.

February 17, 2015

adlittles27

Voy a escuela should hv bn correct. (I go to school)

March 2, 2018

Bioleta1

I put "yo voy al escuela" and it was counted wrong why is this?

September 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up to Theriaka who explains that "al" = a + el and "a la" for feminine nouns cannot be contracted.

March 8, 2016

dwsmyth

I thought that masculine was used when the word began with a vowel. E.g. El agua

January 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The noun keeps its gender which is important to remember for the adjectives describing the noun must match that gender. "agua" is a feminine noun which does use "el" because you would have two a's in a row, but "escuela" does not start with "a" and is "la escuela". So, no this does not happen with all vowels. There is actually a word "lagua" that could be confused if they used la with agua. http://spanish.about.com/b/2006/01/06/why-el-agua-instead-of-la-agua.htm

This substitution is done for other nouns that start with "a" and even for nouns that start with "ha" if the accent is on that syllable in the word. In plural form these words still use "las". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/el_for_la.htm

March 8, 2016

FlorenceCo16

Why cant i say 'me voy a la escuela'?

January 27, 2016

Brigid

Me is the first person singular direct object pronoun, the person being acted upon by a verb. It's not needed in this sentence.

The subject here is yo. It would be fine to include it in the answer: Yo voy a la escuela. But it is not necessary to do so as the verb conjugate being used, i. e. voy indicates the subject.

Hope this helps.

February 16, 2016

george455805

Voy = i am going Therefor the literal translation is i am going to the school. It should be "yo va a esceula" Why does "yo" have to be in this? "Va a esceula" = he is going to school? Why!??

July 8, 2016

Andreaja69

Yo = I; voy = go; va = he/she/it goes/you go. You therefore cannot say . 'Yo va', as you are mixing up the two. It is not necessary to put in the 'yo', however, and 'voy' would still translate as 'I go', since you cannot omit the pronoun in English. You also need to add 'la' before 'escuela' for correct Spanish usage, and note the spelling of 'escuela'.

August 19, 2017

PabloWillSun

I said Voy a la escuela, and it marked it wrong and told me to use colegio. WOW.

November 19, 2016

DavidMoore622957

If it does it again, please flag as correct.

November 3, 2017

Gary878157

Escuela should be accepted too.

August 30, 2017

Hugo861731

This app does not recognise colegio for school

February 7, 2018

mkadir

Why not "al"

May 28, 2018

Brigid

al is essentially a contraction of a and el. The word for school, escuela is feminine, so the el does not fit here.

May 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.