"I gatti bevono acqua."

Translation:The cats drink water.

February 28, 2013

40 Comments


LoicKho

What is the difference between "gatti" and "gatte"?

February 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Gatte" is a number of female cats; "gatti" is a number of male cats, or of cats of unknown gender, or of cats of mixed gender.

February 28, 2013

iamacowgil

How many Lingots do you have, f.formica?

(Yes, I know this is off topic, but look at his streak!)

April 5, 2016

mlamr

So if he ask for cats i should write gatte and not gatti? I mean... in english cats is for both

December 26, 2013

iamacowgil

Write "gatti" because when it is male it can usually mean both genders or unidentified gender, as well as the masculine gender. When you use cats it uses that same rule.

April 5, 2016

UpComingPolyglot

It is similar to french and spanish as they are latin where gatte is female gatti is male or unknown/mixed.

October 12, 2014

Schatzie14

I just finished plural 2 for the second time, got a lingot and hearts, now again I cannot advance, I don't know how to bring it up to Duo attention. ?.Any help?

April 6, 2015

annabelle683385

You are saying what is the difference between cat and cats

June 10, 2016

musicmacrobot

It should be l'acqua.

October 27, 2013

erroid

I wrote "I gatti bevono l'acqua" too but when I listen again there is no l'

December 10, 2013

restonlyons

In the lesson that introduces gatte, there is no mention that such means female cats. In the lesson for gatti, there is no mention that it could be all males, unknown genders, or cats of mixed gender. That makes the lesson confusing. Plus they define it in gutti as cats or cat but count you wrong if one uses cat. This info should be added to the site.

Good thing one can check out comments, or one would be clueless.

November 21, 2014

diogogomez

This kind of information is always present in the comments section. So, it's important to read all the comments if you're really interested in a specific language.

July 10, 2016

MyItalianDream

Doulingo for the love of god, can you post the rules you are wanting us to learn with the lesson!!!!! So we can actually have a better understanding of what we are doing. This isn't rocket science.

March 14, 2015

Caleb160466

Feels like it .

January 21, 2016

ihavelonghair

Why did the woman say "I gatti" and not "gli gatti"?

February 3, 2014

gonzzi7

Gli is for words in plural that begin with vowels, i is for the rest. Therefore 'gli uomini' and 'i gatti'! I hope i helped!

February 21, 2014

NesreenFS

what about Le?

June 10, 2015

Guncero

Feminine. Le is for feminine nouns.

January 2, 2016

kfechner

Why isn't "The male cats drink water" a correct answer? I realize the gatti could refer to cats of mixed gender, but still, this seems like a valid answer to me.

June 6, 2014

Qathar

You don't have to specify if it's a male or female cat, we don't take it so seriously. Just translate to plain English "cat". Duolingo isn't asking you for "male" or "female", that's why you get it wrong.

October 9, 2014

Maggie314

That's what I was going ask.

June 10, 2015

ReutCherniak

How do you say: A female cat A male cat ?

May 21, 2014

LorenzoMen

"Gatto" and "gatta"

June 3, 2014

rena_dim

can i ask something ? le and i is the same thing and gli and i is also the same??

July 24, 2014

toadsage

"Le" is feminine plural, "I" is masculine plural, and "Gli" is plural for words that start with a vowel.

August 19, 2014

lphagler

My understanding is that "gli" is only for masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel.

December 27, 2014

amzy1999

why does it seem from this that the word for cat depends on gender? I have not seen this with the other animals.

September 14, 2014

hadengarcia

I just put the and its wrong

April 17, 2015

WirklichNi

I might be wrong here but why isn't the proper translation for il gatto "tomcat"? In German it would be Kater (male) as opposed to Katze (female). Most (if not all) animals actually have a different word for male and female. Just mentioning stallion and mare (horse), dog and ❤❤❤❤❤... So it would be nice if duolingo accepted the word tomcat.

May 30, 2015

DetaGallucci

Would saying l'aqua be incorrect? If so, why?

June 23, 2015

Guncero

Well, one, the article is omitted for reasons I'm not sure of. Two, you forgot the 'c' in acqua.

January 2, 2016

ariel_gioino

When do we use "gli" and when "i"?

July 31, 2015

KyleWelsh

Both are for the masculine plural; gli has some specific rules like if the following noun starts with a vowel (gli uomini). I is used for the rest.

I'm still learning so I don't recall the other rules, sorry!

December 19, 2015

Guncero

I'm not certain on this, but l'acqua sounds more like a bit of water the listener acknowledges, while acqua is the idea of water. In this case, it would mean the cats do drink water, but aren't neccessarily in the proccess of drinking at the concern of listener. This is merely how I understand it, correct me if I'm wrong.

January 2, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

Strange how here, the cats drink water, but on the Dutch course, they don't....

February 18, 2016

mciano

Why is it not" l'acqua" in I gate bovine acqua?

April 4, 2016

sarita630225

Wow this is easy isnt it

July 27, 2016

Vinicius80502

When use l'acqua or acqua?! Thanks

September 6, 2016

GooberSlayer

"Acqua" is just water "l'Acqua" is "the water

you use "acqua" when you use sentences like" i need to drink water" and you use "l'acqua" when you would say "have you heard about the water spilling out of the dam yesterday?

March 9, 2017

MsCaro79

Why do you sometimes use the article, like in the sentence before this one to describe a general habit, and sometimes not, like here?

April 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.