"My boyfriend is a journalist."

Translation:Mi novio es periodista.

February 28, 2013

37 Comments


damalojo

Why can't you say "Mi novio es UN periodista"?

February 28, 2013

rspreng

professions like doctor, professor, and the like do not have an article unless they are modified (es un buen doctor) That's just the way it is.

February 28, 2013

manlal

Then there seems to be an error in the program as I answered it with " mi novio es un periodisto " thinking because boyfriend was masculine, journalist should also be masculine. It said I was partially right with a typo and displaying "mi novio es un periodista" as a correct answer.

April 7, 2013

PandoraLynn

"Periodista", "artista" and others are male and female (they do not change to "periodisto" and "artisto" depending on the gender). I believe you just use "un" and "una" to show the difference.

June 16, 2013

damalojo

So wouldn't "un periodista" be correct in this example?

June 18, 2013

Christophe2068

Yes, except you would normally drop the "un" when making statements about a profession:

Soy cocinero

Mi novio es periodista

July 25, 2014

PandoraLynn

I think so! It was correct when I wrote it the other day!

June 18, 2013

jennifer.stogner

Thank you! I was so confused on earlier questions, but this makes a lot of sense.

November 7, 2013

arefgee

Thanks. That is helpful

February 22, 2015

dunk999

Does it depend on which profession? For example, it accepts "mi hermano es un coronel" in another exercise.

April 16, 2015

Kitandkat1

It's like that in French as well

February 28, 2018

PandoraLynn

I was able to use "Mi novio es un periodista". I am not sure why it was accepted. It seems correct to me.

June 16, 2013

OriRye

I said that and it accepted it...

January 26, 2014

sharkmom

That was what they gave me for the correct answer!

February 11, 2014

MJMGruver

It allowed that for me.

April 2, 2014

ComicOzzie

Great. Periodista ends with an "a" and is masculine. Quite helpful!

July 10, 2013

ogrig

True. Spanish should be all rules and no exceptions, just like English :-)

October 29, 2013

MrsVieceli

Typically words that end in -ista do not have a separate masculine form: artista, dentista, periodista, deportista, egoista.

April 27, 2015

seby1607

Hahahaha, did you know you can say boyfriend in spanish as "pololo" ??

January 14, 2014

Jonatanchg

Ese término es jerga chilena, no debería aceptarse.

February 10, 2014

seby1607

Ok, pero Duolingo dice que es está o estaba bien

February 12, 2014

Jonatanchg

Duolingo no es la RAE, si dices "pololo" probablemente te entenderan solo los chilenos.

February 12, 2014

namaste12

arrrgggg I put UNA periodista!!! I'm getting worse not better

September 6, 2013

Gom8z

Always try and read the phrase not just the rules in your head, like i seem to do too haha! If we both did, we'd know a man could not be a female journalist :)

January 16, 2016

Jonatanchg

¿Por qué me sale "pololo" en lugar de enamorado? Eso sólo se habla en Chile. No debería salir aquí.

February 10, 2014

Lloyd76445

Why not periodisto?

January 29, 2018

Hasib

why does it not take companero??

May 14, 2013

hasanelias

Mi enamorado es periodista

September 10, 2014

kaitmcr

is periodistA masculine? If there is an A at the end then shouldn't it be feminine?

October 28, 2014

DOCTORSTICKY007

How's periodista masculine? Journalist's can be male and female, in this context there is an a at the end of the word itself.

November 10, 2014

MrsVieceli

Words that end in -ista are both masculine and feminine.

Examples: dentista, periodista, artista, deportista, egoista

April 27, 2015

Hpenguin29

Shouldn't it be "Mi novio es un periodiso,"?

September 29, 2017

joanagreed

Mi novio es periodista o mi novio es un periodista is correct :)

November 5, 2017

Lanegang

Why is it saying periodista is wrong? That's the only option given in the drop-down word description.

November 11, 2017

Lanegang

It says the correct word is corresponsal, but that's never been used before in this app.

November 11, 2017

Trumaine7

Again no UN fora reason i will probably never understand

June 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    One of the options for an answer was Mi novia es periodista. It said it was wrong. Why can a novio be a periodista but not novia?

    June 25, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.