Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My boyfriend is a journalist."

Translation:Mi novio es periodista.

0
5 years ago

37 Comments


damalojo

Why can't you say "Mi novio es UN periodista"?

13
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

professions like doctor, professor, and the like do not have an article unless they are modified (es un buen doctor) That's just the way it is.

41
Reply5 years ago

manlal

Then there seems to be an error in the program as I answered it with " mi novio es un periodisto " thinking because boyfriend was masculine, journalist should also be masculine. It said I was partially right with a typo and displaying "mi novio es un periodista" as a correct answer.

8
Reply5 years ago

PandoraLynn

"Periodista", "artista" and others are male and female (they do not change to "periodisto" and "artisto" depending on the gender). I believe you just use "un" and "una" to show the difference.

24
Reply5 years ago

damalojo

So wouldn't "un periodista" be correct in this example?

3
Reply5 years ago

Christophe2068

Yes, except you would normally drop the "un" when making statements about a profession:

Soy cocinero

Mi novio es periodista

10
4 years ago

PandoraLynn

I think so! It was correct when I wrote it the other day!

4
5 years ago

jennifer.stogner

Thank you! I was so confused on earlier questions, but this makes a lot of sense.

0
Reply4 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

Thanks. That is helpful

0
Reply3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Does it depend on which profession? For example, it accepts "mi hermano es un coronel" in another exercise.

0
Reply3 years ago

Kitandkat1
Kitandkat1

It's like that in French as well

0
Reply5 months ago

PandoraLynn

I was able to use "Mi novio es un periodista". I am not sure why it was accepted. It seems correct to me.

5
Reply5 years ago

OriRye

I said that and it accepted it...

5
Reply4 years ago

sharkmom

That was what they gave me for the correct answer!

1
Reply4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It allowed that for me.

1
Reply4 years ago

ComicOzzie

Great. Periodista ends with an "a" and is masculine. Quite helpful!

5
Reply5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

True. Spanish should be all rules and no exceptions, just like English :-)

15
Reply24 years ago

MrsVieceli

Typically words that end in -ista do not have a separate masculine form: artista, dentista, periodista, deportista, egoista.

8
Reply3 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Hahahaha, did you know you can say boyfriend in spanish as "pololo" ??

5
Reply4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Ese término es jerga chilena, no debería aceptarse.

0
Reply4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Ok, pero Duolingo dice que es está o estaba bien

0
Reply4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Duolingo no es la RAE, si dices "pololo" probablemente te entenderan solo los chilenos.

1
Reply4 years ago

namaste12

arrrgggg I put UNA periodista!!! I'm getting worse not better

4
Reply4 years ago

Gom8z

Always try and read the phrase not just the rules in your head, like i seem to do too haha! If we both did, we'd know a man could not be a female journalist :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

¿Por qué me sale "pololo" en lugar de enamorado? Eso sólo se habla en Chile. No debería salir aquí.

3
Reply4 years ago

Lloyd76445

Why not periodisto?

2
Reply6 months ago

Hasib
Hasib

why does it not take companero??

1
Reply5 years ago

hasanelias
hasanelias

Mi enamorado es periodista

1
Reply3 years ago

kaitmcr

is periodistA masculine? If there is an A at the end then shouldn't it be feminine?

1
Reply3 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

How's periodista masculine? Journalist's can be male and female, in this context there is an a at the end of the word itself.

1
Reply3 years ago

MrsVieceli

Words that end in -ista are both masculine and feminine.

Examples: dentista, periodista, artista, deportista, egoista

5
Reply3 years ago

Hpenguin29

Shouldn't it be "Mi novio es un periodiso,"?

1
Reply10 months ago

joanagreed

Mi novio es periodista o mi novio es un periodista is correct :)

1
Reply9 months ago

Lanegang

Why is it saying periodista is wrong? That's the only option given in the drop-down word description.

1
Reply9 months ago

Lanegang

It says the correct word is corresponsal, but that's never been used before in this app.

1
Reply9 months ago

Trumaine7

Again no UN fora reason i will probably never understand

0
Reply2 months ago

Rob440863

One of the options for an answer was Mi novia es periodista. It said it was wrong. Why can a novio be a periodista but not novia?

0
Reply1 month ago