"My boyfriend is a journalist."

Translation:Mi novio es periodista.

5 years ago

37 Comments


damalojo

Why can't you say "Mi novio es UN periodista"?

5 years ago

rspreng

professions like doctor, professor, and the like do not have an article unless they are modified (es un buen doctor) That's just the way it is.

5 years ago

manlal

Then there seems to be an error in the program as I answered it with " mi novio es un periodisto " thinking because boyfriend was masculine, journalist should also be masculine. It said I was partially right with a typo and displaying "mi novio es un periodista" as a correct answer.

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

"Periodista", "artista" and others are male and female (they do not change to "periodisto" and "artisto" depending on the gender). I believe you just use "un" and "una" to show the difference.

5 years ago

damalojo

So wouldn't "un periodista" be correct in this example?

5 years ago

Christophe2068

Yes, except you would normally drop the "un" when making statements about a profession:

Soy cocinero

Mi novio es periodista

4 years ago

PandoraLynn

I think so! It was correct when I wrote it the other day!

5 years ago

jennifer.stogner

Thank you! I was so confused on earlier questions, but this makes a lot of sense.

5 years ago

arefgee
arefgee

Thanks. That is helpful

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Does it depend on which profession? For example, it accepts "mi hermano es un coronel" in another exercise.

3 years ago

Kitandkat1
Kitandkat1

It's like that in French as well

9 months ago

PandoraLynn

I was able to use "Mi novio es un periodista". I am not sure why it was accepted. It seems correct to me.

5 years ago

OriRye
OriRye

I said that and it accepted it...

4 years ago

sharkmom

That was what they gave me for the correct answer!

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It allowed that for me.

4 years ago

ComicOzzie

Great. Periodista ends with an "a" and is masculine. Quite helpful!

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

True. Spanish should be all rules and no exceptions, just like English :-)

5 years ago

MrsVieceli

Typically words that end in -ista do not have a separate masculine form: artista, dentista, periodista, deportista, egoista.

3 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Hahahaha, did you know you can say boyfriend in spanish as "pololo" ??

4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Ese término es jerga chilena, no debería aceptarse.

4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Ok, pero Duolingo dice que es está o estaba bien

4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Duolingo no es la RAE, si dices "pololo" probablemente te entenderan solo los chilenos.

4 years ago

namaste12

arrrgggg I put UNA periodista!!! I'm getting worse not better

5 years ago

Gom8z

Always try and read the phrase not just the rules in your head, like i seem to do too haha! If we both did, we'd know a man could not be a female journalist :)

2 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

¿Por qué me sale "pololo" en lugar de enamorado? Eso sólo se habla en Chile. No debería salir aquí.

4 years ago

Lloyd76445

Why not periodisto?

10 months ago

Hasib
Hasib

why does it not take companero??

5 years ago

hasanelias
hasanelias

Mi enamorado es periodista

4 years ago

kaitmcr

is periodistA masculine? If there is an A at the end then shouldn't it be feminine?

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

How's periodista masculine? Journalist's can be male and female, in this context there is an a at the end of the word itself.

4 years ago

MrsVieceli

Words that end in -ista are both masculine and feminine.

Examples: dentista, periodista, artista, deportista, egoista

3 years ago

Hpenguin29

Shouldn't it be "Mi novio es un periodiso,"?

1 year ago

joanagreed

Mi novio es periodista o mi novio es un periodista is correct :)

1 year ago

Lanegang

Why is it saying periodista is wrong? That's the only option given in the drop-down word description.

1 year ago

Lanegang

It says the correct word is corresponsal, but that's never been used before in this app.

1 year ago

Trumaine7

Again no UN fora reason i will probably never understand

6 months ago

Rob440863

One of the options for an answer was Mi novia es periodista. It said it was wrong. Why can a novio be a periodista but not novia?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.