1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend is a journalist…

"My boyfriend is a journalist."

Translation:Mi novio es periodista.

February 28, 2013

37 Comments


damalojo

Why can't you say "Mi novio es UN periodista"?


rspreng

professions like doctor, professor, and the like do not have an article unless they are modified (es un buen doctor) That's just the way it is.


manlal

Then there seems to be an error in the program as I answered it with " mi novio es un periodisto " thinking because boyfriend was masculine, journalist should also be masculine. It said I was partially right with a typo and displaying "mi novio es un periodista" as a correct answer.


PandoraLynn

"Periodista", "artista" and others are male and female (they do not change to "periodisto" and "artisto" depending on the gender). I believe you just use "un" and "una" to show the difference.


damalojo

So wouldn't "un periodista" be correct in this example?


Christophe2068

Yes, except you would normally drop the "un" when making statements about a profession:

Soy cocinero

Mi novio es periodista


PandoraLynn

I think so! It was correct when I wrote it the other day!


jennifer.stogner

Thank you! I was so confused on earlier questions, but this makes a lot of sense.


arefgee

Thanks. That is helpful


dunk999

Does it depend on which profession? For example, it accepts "mi hermano es un coronel" in another exercise.


Kitandkat1

It's like that in French as well


PandoraLynn

I was able to use "Mi novio es un periodista". I am not sure why it was accepted. It seems correct to me.


OriRye

I said that and it accepted it...


sharkmom

That was what they gave me for the correct answer!


MJMGruver

It allowed that for me.


ComicOzzie

Great. Periodista ends with an "a" and is masculine. Quite helpful!


ogrig

True. Spanish should be all rules and no exceptions, just like English :-)


MrsVieceli

Typically words that end in -ista do not have a separate masculine form: artista, dentista, periodista, deportista, egoista.


seby1607

Hahahaha, did you know you can say boyfriend in spanish as "pololo" ??


Jonatanchg

Ese término es jerga chilena, no debería aceptarse.


seby1607

Ok, pero Duolingo dice que es está o estaba bien


Jonatanchg

Duolingo no es la RAE, si dices "pololo" probablemente te entenderan solo los chilenos.


namaste12

arrrgggg I put UNA periodista!!! I'm getting worse not better


Gom8z

Always try and read the phrase not just the rules in your head, like i seem to do too haha! If we both did, we'd know a man could not be a female journalist :)


Jonatanchg

¿Por qué me sale "pololo" en lugar de enamorado? Eso sólo se habla en Chile. No debería salir aquí.


Lloyd76445

Why not periodisto?


Hasib

why does it not take companero??


hasanelias

Mi enamorado es periodista


kaitmcr

is periodistA masculine? If there is an A at the end then shouldn't it be feminine?


DOCTORSTICKY007

How's periodista masculine? Journalist's can be male and female, in this context there is an a at the end of the word itself.


MrsVieceli

Words that end in -ista are both masculine and feminine.

Examples: dentista, periodista, artista, deportista, egoista


Hpenguin29

Shouldn't it be "Mi novio es un periodiso,"?


joanagreed

Mi novio es periodista o mi novio es un periodista is correct :)


Lanegang

Why is it saying periodista is wrong? That's the only option given in the drop-down word description.


Lanegang

It says the correct word is corresponsal, but that's never been used before in this app.


Trumaine7

Again no UN fora reason i will probably never understand


[deactivated user]

    One of the options for an answer was Mi novia es periodista. It said it was wrong. Why can a novio be a periodista but not novia?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.