1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kiranja ni msafi"

"Kiranja ni msafi"

Translation:A prefect is clean

April 12, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AGreatUserName

I thought safi was invariable ... wiktionary agrees with me. Is this a noun meaning "clean person"?

April 12, 2017

WynneBeers

What does being clean have to do with being a child or a prefect? Is there some other translation of this in English that makes more sense?

August 8, 2017

Catriona28475

'Safi' can also mean pure, honest, genuine, straightforward (among other things), according to Glosbe:
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/safi

August 3, 2018

KennyGrindall

As I understand it, the trick is that the noun 'msafi' and the adjective + singular noun class agreement 'msafi' are spelled the same; therefore one must decide based on context which is a more natural English solution here.

May 25, 2017

Renata725212

ARABIC ADJECTIVES don't take agreements !!!!!!!!!!! In this case - which " singular noun class agreement " ?????? Doulingo's free variations on a theme " swahili" .

October 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.