"Mtu mwingine tafadhali"

Translation:Another person please

April 12, 2017

10 Comments


Marisja7

I wonder when I could use this sentence?

April 12, 2017

EileenRaff2

I wondered too. It might be that it could be used in queues in the sense normally expressed in English by next to indicate that a service position has become free (next person please). Not sure though - that's just a guess. A few recent phrases have seemed simply nonsensical or non-usable in real life and just used to illustrate a grammatical point.

April 14, 2017

SimonGren

I agree with you, most of the Swahili learning programs are only illustrating the grammatical points and translates examples from English speaking countries rather than using words and examples that you really use in the countries where the language are spoken.

May 19, 2017

Catriona28475

I disagree. I think the Swahili examples do match what people say in that culture (in this case probably, as EileenRaff2 suggests, to call the next person in the queue). These phrases are then translated literally and we find ourselves having to write "Another person please" instead of "Next please!" or "Who's next?" to pass this question. There are endless examples of garbled English here; the only positive thing is that it alerts you to how it differs in Swahili.

February 25, 2018

Sgunnestad

Terrible English! Why is this not corrected? "Next, please"

February 19, 2018

5vZSXEt5

I wonder whether it's not better to keep it like that, so that we learn what the word actually means. I guess it would be best to have several examples of how you can use the word in different situations

December 4, 2018

ronniesseb

On the fire

September 7, 2018

5vZSXEt5

Anybody an idea why it's "Wanafunzi wengine", And "mtu mwingine"?

Why is there once an E and once an I behind the W? wEngine vs mwIngine

December 4, 2018

Catriona28475

As I understand it, the original word for the plural would have been "waingine" (with an 'i') but the 'a' and 'i' long ago elided into 'e', which gives "wengine". This is a common vowel change pattern in Swahili. I don't have a reference but I know I have read it in several textbooks.

December 16, 2018

dsimonds

"Next, please" and perhaps "Next in line, please" should be accepted as correct answers, IF that is what mtu mwingine tafadhali means. On the other hand, if it means, "Please bring me someone else because I can't deal with this person", or something similar, then that needs to be explained. We need a native speaker to tell us what the intended meaning is here.

March 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.