"Le progrès était en marche."

Translation:The progress was underway.

2/28/2013, 1:48:32 AM

78 Comments


j.duo
Plus

The progress was in progress. :)

8/16/2014, 1:35:53 PM

joemdo

That's what I thought but it wasn't accepted :(

9/23/2014, 6:12:16 AM

jpk6

You can lodge an appeal to the Department of Redundancy Department...

6/5/2015, 2:41:52 AM

EmanuelPan96

Ca c'était epique

12/5/2017, 9:17:15 PM

Cephlin

Exactly what I put too lol. Fail.

1/13/2015, 8:57:56 AM

M1ck3yJ0

Better that it isn't accepted, actually. It's not good form to use words consecutively unless you're deliberately using wordplay. In school, the rule of thumb was to not repeat a word (excepting propositions, etc.) within the same paragraph.

2/8/2015, 10:46:21 AM

dunk999

Paragraph? Wow.

9/2/2015, 10:35:44 AM

werekitty

In the German lessons here on duolingo, you get a sentence that says "Ein Einhorn hat ein Horn." Which means "A unicorn has one horn." My guess it was used to show the different uses of "ein" and I feel this is similar with this sentence.

1/27/2019, 12:55:10 PM

Fekkezaum

That's what i thought! It should be accepted, ugly as it sounds. Reported.

6/25/2018, 5:07:09 PM

milesnagopaleen

"The progress was happening" is not a well-formed sentence in English.

4/27/2014, 3:53:12 AM

labar54

However it is one of the accepted proposals in the french section.

4/10/2017, 6:19:48 AM

MarcSteven4

No longer, as at Sep 2018

9/17/2018, 12:48:44 AM

Balastena

According to this: http://www.future-perfect.co.uk/grammar-tip/is-it-under-way-or-underway/ it should be "under way", not "underway".

2/5/2015, 9:35:31 AM

Ronnie-JA

According to this, it's fine - http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/underway

I suppose the difference is whether or not it's being used as an adjective or adverb here.

2/5/2015, 5:23:42 PM

2sadie4

Possibly in American English one would say: Progress was ongoing

8/6/2016, 5:17:34 PM

KonradMich15

Possibly, but slightly different. More kind of 'continuing'.

9/8/2018, 9:13:45 AM

ChelleTruman

Apparently not, because it was marked wrong.

3/5/2018, 1:24:52 AM

lmparis49

'Progress was ongoing' was accepted by DL 1/17/19

1/17/2019, 3:09:05 PM

blythiea

What about "The progress was on track"? "In train" just sounds strange

1/13/2015, 5:20:54 PM

andrecaig

That would seem to suggest the potential of derailment

11/2/2015, 8:36:40 AM

CWKCA

Do people really say this in French? Doesn't it just mean "it's in progress"?

4/1/2015, 11:59:10 PM

DennisOBri4

"Progress was marching in" came to my mind. Common expression, once.

3/29/2017, 1:26:44 PM

paquetteb

Or the expression, progress marches on,
... so I thought...

9/4/2017, 4:41:41 PM

AlejandroR666

It accepts "The progress was on its way"!

11/5/2013, 6:59:44 PM

Sally410

Progress was being made, it seems!

8/18/2015, 11:54:38 PM

lkt005

the progress went on?

2/28/2013, 1:48:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"...was going on" (continuous)

3/1/2013, 5:28:21 PM

BLPK

they just disallowed the progress was underway. I reported it.

11/13/2013, 2:53:08 AM

n6zs
Mod

Odd that it says "Progress Underway" is correct, but not "the progress was underway".

3/24/2014, 4:57:56 PM

BLPK

It may have changed. Is there a way to go back and look at particular sentences or exercises, just to see the possibilities?

3/24/2014, 5:47:33 PM

n6zs
Mod

As of 24/03/2014 it will not accept "the progress was underway". There is not a way for us users to go back and look at sentences and explore possible answers. I wish it were so.

3/24/2014, 8:56:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed, now fixed. Thanks.

6/18/2014, 9:19:44 AM

angela1

Could 'en marche' ever mean 'working' as with 'ca marche'?

8/10/2014, 4:05:30 PM

anonanonano

And "The progress was in process"? "in process" is much more common than "in train" (though not as common as "in progress").

12/16/2014, 6:36:06 PM

FrankOvares

Somebody else did the digging and found out that "under way" is acceptable and correct, and I tend to agree: "The progress was under way" should be allowed. Perhaps being used with "progress" is what renders the sentence a bit awkward, but if you said "The match was already under way when I got there", I don't believe much opposition would be raised.

4/15/2015, 11:53:43 PM

TBone_

The progress was in train?

12/27/2013, 12:55:42 AM

Pret813

This is not an English expression. We don't use "train" that way.

4/7/2014, 6:00:02 PM

milesnagopaleen

I beg to differ - it's not common these days but we do!

4/27/2014, 3:16:51 AM

Alexanderkaim

something can be "put in train" but that would mean that it is beginning, whereas here, the progress was continuing. Can "in train" also be used to mean continuing/going on?

6/17/2014, 10:23:35 PM

TBone_

yes - where I am from at least.

8/11/2014, 1:08:36 PM

Andy959366

Yes ,we do . And it wasn't accepted.

8/13/2017, 6:45:41 AM

Janantik

The progress is progressing progressively >> les progrès progressent progressivement.

1/5/2015, 8:26:22 AM

clnoy

That would be "the progresses...".

1/27/2015, 11:59:13 AM

AmrMMorsy

Why can't be "The progress was advancing" ?

2/5/2015, 2:14:08 PM

AnthonyMarris

Can I clarify something about pronunciation? Perhaps this has been addressed before, but are there any hard and fast rules about the liason in French? In this sentence, for example, why would it not be pronounced "progre'z'etait?"

3/9/2015, 12:37:56 PM

Ronnie-JA

That's correct. The liaison requires the silent 's' to become more of a 'z' in making the link to "etait".

7/8/2015, 10:08:54 PM

jg9000

What determines whether progrès should be singular or plural? It was plural in other examples, but is singular here.

7/8/2015, 8:48:43 PM

Ronnie-JA

The article used.

7/8/2015, 10:00:17 PM

jg9000

I realize that. What I meant was, what is the difference between "Le progrès" and "Les progrès". When is one used over the other?

7/8/2015, 10:05:33 PM

Ronnie-JA

Ah Ok, I understand what you mean now.

Perhaps in the abstract use of the word. E.g. "make progress" could be singular (i.e. an instance) - "The ants progress one by one to the food".

But also, "progress" (plural) could be abstractly referencing advancements E.g. Human/Technological progress = advancements in human evolution or technology in general, is more likely to be the plural use.

But I think in reality both are used interchangeably sometimes.

7/8/2015, 10:14:56 PM

2sadie4

Would it be permissible to translate as either the progress was continuing or the progress continued?

11/22/2015, 5:41:54 PM

markon

I said progress was taking place. Rejected. Seems the same to me.

4/12/2016, 2:22:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite. "was taking place" suggests the beginning of a process, whereas "était en marche" means that the action had started in the further past.

4/12/2016, 2:37:20 PM

RichardTay13

"The progress continued" seems more suitable to me?

4/19/2016, 4:29:14 AM

sjasja1

The progres was in motion

4/29/2016, 10:24:47 PM

Ronnie-JA

Consider this, "progress" is one of those nouns which is more conceptual and has no plural. Which means that we often use it in English without an article. So, whilst the French needs an article, we can just say "Progress was...[etc]".

In fact, the given answer here - "The progress was happening" - is just not that great. You are more likely to hear "Progress had occurred" or, if keeping it continuous, "progress was occurring" or even better "Progress was taking place".

4/30/2016, 10:41:13 AM

P.Simon

why is it that I have to say "Des progres" but "Le progres"? why not "les"?

5/7/2016, 6:43:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We use "le progrès" in singular as a mass noun to describe the continuous evolution of humankind (progress, advance, breakthrough)

  • tu vois, c'est ça le progrès ! = that's progress for you !

We use "un progrès, des progrès" as a countable noun to describe everyone's access to a superior level (progress).

  • tous les jours tu peux faire des progrès = everyday, you can make progress
3/19/2017, 6:42:47 PM

dtmainz
Plus

Thanks, that's helpful. Could you please also give an example with "un progrès"?

3/20/2017, 2:03:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Cette innovation représente un réel progrès pour notre entreprise (this innovation represents real progress for our business).

3/20/2017, 12:24:04 PM

dtmainz
Plus

Thanks. An adjective helps specify it.

3/20/2017, 12:47:37 PM

dtmainz
Plus

I have the same question. Perhaps it is singular as a subject, and plural as an object.

3/19/2017, 3:11:27 PM

OakDoc1

I had trouble with the audio version; even at slow speed, I could not distinguish "progrès" from "projet".

8/5/2016, 9:25:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

GR: don't you hear those throat sounds?

projet has a very soft sound in the middle, like the S in "measure"

8/6/2016, 10:40:08 AM

OakDoc1

Thank you Sitesurf; it was the female voice that gave me trouble. The example with the male voice is quite distinct.

8/6/2016, 7:35:14 PM

granjudy

Progress was made= rejected

10/30/2016, 2:18:10 PM

2sadie4

"Progress was being made" is often used in American English. Would it be an acceptable translation?

10/30/2016, 6:09:21 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Literally, "le progrès était en marche" means that progress was underway, not that any had been made yet. So it is more "in motion" than "being made".

10/31/2016, 11:15:49 AM

alicescourage

"The progress was moving along" is incorrect?

2/27/2017, 12:47:39 PM

stienbabe

Although I understood the intent of this sentence right away, it is terribly frustrating to then have to second guess the translation into English. When there's no way of knowing what the "correct" answer will be without seeing it then it's terribly frustrating.

8/12/2017, 10:54:11 AM

frenchwol

I understand your frustration. I like being right all the time. However when I am wrong, as I was on this one, I rarely forget my mistakes (thanks to my OCD). So, the next time,this one won't get me. It's kind of one-step back and then a bunch of steps forward. So, I'll take the one-step back. I am thankful for all the mentors like Sitesurf and George that make the reasons so clear. I do find thst the literal translation helps me to understand how the actual translation morphed into being, at least most of the time. Smiling when I run into these helps my outlook, bonne chance!

1/19/2018, 2:01:07 PM

R3m3X1

This is obviously a hot topic. I'd like respectfully to introduce the only way I can think of that 'the progress was under way' or '- going on' would be acceptable in English.

This is if 'progress' were a noun describing a ceremonial progress such as a wedding march.

Otherwise, 'the progress is going on', while marked correct by Duolingo, is not good English. Without the definite article it could work, just about, but it would still be tautological.

7/26/2018, 12:15:28 PM

Bryce53261

I tried " we were making progress" because in English one would not use the definite article with "progress". Not accepted.

10/11/2018, 11:47:23 AM

Jim606185

"The wheels were in motion" . It took me a while to work that out but I have heard the French phrase used before and that is the correct sense. The English phrase is idiomatic and the French phrase is the best translation for it.

If you want people to understand the French, you need an English translation that makes sense.

2/18/2019, 8:29:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Why "the wheels" (les roues)?

"Le progrès" is "Progress"
"En marche" is "underway" or "ongoing"

2/19/2019, 10:26:23 AM

Jim606185

It's an idiomatic expression that means the same as the French idiom (and it is an idiom). I could see that everyone was struggling to understand the English translation, so I am offering this translation which is easier to understand for us anglophones.

Nobody says "The Progress was underway" in English. It's unpleasant to the ear, like saying "the temperature was hot" instead of "the temperature was elevated"

In a meeting, or even in the press, it's common to hear "The wheels are in motion". No wheels are involved. It just means that they are making progress. It's probably the most common English idiom that means this.

"Progress is ongoing" actually makes more sense in English but it means something different again. It's almost the opposite. It implies "We're working on it" Usually when someone says that, they mean that they need more time.

2/20/2019, 12:41:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

All right, thanks. We also have an idiomatic expression: "le train est en marche" or "c'est sur les rails".

I am not sure that "progrès" can be replaced by anything else, because it does not mean that people or things are moving forward but it is about "progress" as in "technological progress" or "innovative developments".

2/21/2019, 11:39:18 AM

Jim606185

Innovative development aha!

It has been a good discussion anyway and thank you for explaining it better.

I first thought of the March of Progress which is a very famous diagram about the ascent of mankind, but that's unrelated.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/March_of_Progress

2/21/2019, 9:50:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.