"Lui parla con la guardia."

Translation:He speaks with the guard.

6 years ago

42 Comments


darshanm

Boy, would it be messy to listen & translate "Look at the guard!" [guarda al guardia!] :)

6 years ago

olefattguy

Who'll watch the watchmen!

5 years ago

Noa562432

Two witches watch two watches. Which witch watches which watch?

6 months ago

countvlad

yeah, like 'internal investigation'

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Careful at Buckingham Palace.

6 years ago

LaMarGibson

Especially at a NY airport: Guarda al guardia a La Guardia

1 year ago

sharkbbb

Actually "Guarda la guardia!"

3 years ago

mrlnik

According to my dictionary, the genre of certain nouns can change, depending to whom you are referring. Although it gives la guarda(and la persona) as exceptions that remain always feminine even if they refer to a man

5 years ago

jdenney99

I was going to ask whether guardia could be masculine, thank you!

4 years ago

sharkbbb

In order to avoid confusion:

  • guardia is a feminine noun, but it is used for both male & female guards.
  • pagliaccio is a masculine noun, but it is used for both male & female clowns.
3 years ago

s73f4n0

No, la guardia is for both. You could find il guardiano, with similar but not exactly the same meaning.

4 years ago

lukaperica

Can we use 'colla' instead of 'con la'?

4 years ago

s73f4n0

Quando si trovava prima di un articolo determinativo, la preposizione con poteva fondersi con esso, dando origine così alle preposizioni articolate: col (= con il) coi (= con i) cóllo (= con lo) cogli (= con gli) cólla (= con la) cólle (= con le) Oggi le uniche forme ancora utilizzabili (anche se non molto comuni) sono col e coi So "cólla" is correct, but not used.

2 years ago

nickschollVEVO

Yes, we should be able to use colla. The speaker says it herself!

4 years ago

natsukilove2

Shouldn't policeman also be valid here?

5 years ago

cgroothius

agreed. you cant give policeman as a suggestion and then not accept it as an answer...

5 years ago

BillofKempsey

Duolingo can! It does this quite a lot.

5 years ago

Catia9

I agree!

5 years ago

tokensmith

Maybe since guardia is feminine, policeman can't be used (as it is masculine)? I also got this wrong. Maybe police officer might be okay?

10 months ago

Rae.F

"la guardia" ("the guard") is just the grammatical gender. It does not in any way imply that the individuals are necessarily women.

"the police officer" is "il poliziotto" and "the police" (as an organization) is "la polizia".

10 months ago

tokensmith

So unlike French, there is no way to distinguish between a male or female guard/police officer? Interesting.

10 months ago

countvlad

why not translate guarda as "police" or policeman [the latter appears under the 'hover'

5 years ago

HydraBianca

is there a masculine form for "guardia"?

5 years ago

s73f4n0

You use #la guardia# for both.

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

thanks

4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

I wanted to know too

5 years ago

lblacorte

Not to be sexist or anything, but why is guard feminine and not masculine?

5 years ago

Rae.F

Grammatical gender (also called noun classes) have nothing to do with biological sex. It's pretty arbitrary.

3 years ago

sharkbbb
  • "guard" is not feminine, because English nouns do not have gender.
  • "guarda" is feminine, because it ends in "a". Usually the feminine form is derived from the masculine, but not the opposite. So for a male guard the same form is used, but it's treated as a feminine noun.
3 years ago

Lauren438446

When I hover over the word "guardia" it says "constable", not "guard". When I wrote "He speaks with the constable" it said it was incorrect.

3 years ago

PhilipNikolayev

It is written "con la guard-a" but the audio says "colla guardia." I entered the same into Google and listened and got the same result. Is "con la" pronounced "colla"? Why is not spelled that way?

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Well, we spell it 'con la', but say 'colla'. It's a bit like a contraction. Instead of saying 'it is', we can say 'it's'.

2 years ago

PhilipNikolayev

Thank you for replying. So is it a must to say it like this, or is it optional? If it's possible to say it both ways, which sounds more correct or formal? Is it incorrect to use "colla" in writing? Thanks again!

2 years ago

s73f4n0

Hi Philips, "Con la" is the correct form, maybe you can hear "colla", sometimes the sound of the "n" in "con la" is very weak, so it seems to appear as "colla". But the best way to write and to pronounce it is "con la". "Colla" is allowed but it is not good. Please take a look at http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/con_(La-grammatica-italiana)/.

2 years ago

DarinDonohue

Ciao. Would it be more correct to translate this as "He talks with the guard" or "He speaks with the guard?" (I know its similar, just am wondering which is "more" correct in this case.)

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie

I think this is another one of those expressions which varies according to which English-speaking part of the world you're in. I would say "He talks to the guard".

2 years ago

aden643951

La guarda del leone!!

1 year ago

Schrenner

Why cannot I say 'guardian' in the translation?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"Guard" and "guardian" are not synonyms.

"Guard" is "la guardia".
"Guardian" is "il guardiano".

1 year ago

Kjellbergsson

He was asking her: Would you like to eat some doughnuts today?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"La guardia" is one of those words that is just feminine grammatically and does not imply the gender of the individual.

1 year ago

Bobby_DD

"He talks with the guard" is unacceptable?!? Why?

4 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.