"Lui parla con la guardia."

Translation:He speaks with the guard.

February 28, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darshanm

Boy, would it be messy to listen & translate "Look at the guard!" [guarda al guardia!] :)


olefattguy

Who'll watch the watchmen!


Noa562432

Two witches watch two watches. Which witch watches which watch?


countvlad

yeah, like 'internal investigation'


LaMarGibson

Especially at a NY airport: Guarda al guardia a La Guardia


mukkapazza

Careful at Buckingham Palace.


sharkbbb

Actually "Guarda la guardia!"


mrlnik

According to my dictionary, the genre of certain nouns can change, depending to whom you are referring. Although it gives la guarda(and la persona) as exceptions that remain always feminine even if they refer to a man


jdenney99

I was going to ask whether guardia could be masculine, thank you!


sharkbbb

In order to avoid confusion:

  • guardia is a feminine noun, but it is used for both male & female guards.
  • pagliaccio is a masculine noun, but it is used for both male & female clowns.

s73f4n0

No, la guardia is for both. You could find il guardiano, with similar but not exactly the same meaning.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Aren't "speak" and "talk" intercheangable? It didn't accept "talks" here. Also, the hover-on for 'parla' has "talks" as one of the options.


lukaperica

Can we use 'colla' instead of 'con la'?


s73f4n0

Quando si trovava prima di un articolo determinativo, la preposizione con poteva fondersi con esso, dando origine così alle preposizioni articolate: col (= con il) coi (= con i) cóllo (= con lo) cogli (= con gli) cólla (= con la) cólle (= con le) Oggi le uniche forme ancora utilizzabili (anche se non molto comuni) sono col e coi So "cólla" is correct, but not used.


trrill

Yes, we should be able to use colla. The speaker says it herself!


KenPatters3

I also hear "colla," not "con la."


natsukilove2

Shouldn't policeman also be valid here?


cgroothius

agreed. you cant give policeman as a suggestion and then not accept it as an answer...


BillofKempsey

Duolingo can! It does this quite a lot.


tokensmith

Maybe since guardia is feminine, policeman can't be used (as it is masculine)? I also got this wrong. Maybe police officer might be okay?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"la guardia" ("the guard") is just the grammatical gender. It does not in any way imply that the individuals are necessarily women.

"the police officer" is "il poliziotto" and "the police" (as an organization) is "la polizia".


tokensmith

So unlike French, there is no way to distinguish between a male or female guard/police officer? Interesting.


countvlad

why not translate guarda as "police" or policeman [the latter appears under the 'hover'


HydraBianca

is there a masculine form for "guardia"?


s73f4n0

You use #la guardia# for both.


GuerraAmanda

I wanted to know too


lblacorte

Not to be sexist or anything, but why is guard feminine and not masculine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammatical gender (also called noun classes) have nothing to do with biological sex. It's pretty arbitrary.


sharkbbb
  • "guard" is not feminine, because English nouns do not have gender.
  • "guarda" is feminine, because it ends in "a". Usually the feminine form is derived from the masculine, but not the opposite. So for a male guard the same form is used, but it's treated as a feminine noun.

PhilipNikolayev

It is written "con la guard-a" but the audio says "colla guardia." I entered the same into Google and listened and got the same result. Is "con la" pronounced "colla"? Why is not spelled that way?


bluebunny84ppg

Well, we spell it 'con la', but say 'colla'. It's a bit like a contraction. Instead of saying 'it is', we can say 'it's'.


PhilipNikolayev

Thank you for replying. So is it a must to say it like this, or is it optional? If it's possible to say it both ways, which sounds more correct or formal? Is it incorrect to use "colla" in writing? Thanks again!


s73f4n0

Hi Philips, "Con la" is the correct form, maybe you can hear "colla", sometimes the sound of the "n" in "con la" is very weak, so it seems to appear as "colla". But the best way to write and to pronounce it is "con la". "Colla" is allowed but it is not good. Please take a look at http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/con_(La-grammatica-italiana)/.


DarinDonohue

Ciao. Would it be more correct to translate this as "He talks with the guard" or "He speaks with the guard?" (I know its similar, just am wondering which is "more" correct in this case.)


EstelleTweedie

I think this is another one of those expressions which varies according to which English-speaking part of the world you're in. I would say "He talks to the guard".


Vertumne

Why i've got an error when I write " she speaks with the guard" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "lui" is "he".
"She" is "lei".


Lauren438446

When I hover over the word "guardia" it says "constable", not "guard". When I wrote "He speaks with the constable" it said it was incorrect.


aden643951

La guarda del leone!!


Schrenner

Why cannot I say 'guardian' in the translation?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Guard" and "guardian" are not synonyms.

"Guard" is "la guardia".
"Guardian" is "il guardiano".


Kjellbergsson

He was asking her: Would you like to eat some doughnuts today?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La guardia" is one of those words that is just feminine grammatically and does not imply the gender of the individual.


Bobby_DD

"He talks with the guard" is unacceptable?!? Why?


PB_Bandit

Listen and translate. Me: Okay. Say it fast it sounds like 'col'. Say it slow it sounds like 'con'.


ranchogirls

It should also be 'talks' with the guard.


VasilyLash

What is the difference between talk and speak


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In this usage, none.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.