1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A good answer"

"A good answer"

Translation:Jibu zuri

April 12, 2017

3 Comments


KwincyofKenya

How do I know whether to put a n- prefix, a m- prefix, or no prefix?


Nina773839

You have to learn the noun classes


AGreatUserName

In this case, with jibu, which is a class 5/6 (Ji-Ma) noun, there is no prefix with most adjectives (those that begin with a vowel, and -pya, which would otherwise have only one syllable, are an exception).

There's a table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri#Swahili

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.