1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où allez-vous pour vos vacan…

" allez-vous pour vos vacances ?"

Translation:Where do you go for your vacation?

February 28, 2013

36 Comments


rorytait

It is quite frustrating that none of the questions involving "vacances" accept "holidays" as part of the answer. In Australia one would usually say "Where do you go on your holidays?" with a plural "holidays" rather than singular... It feels quite unnatural to use the singular.


MarkCreed

Yeah, I've just redone this lesson and got it 'wrong' again. I am English and 'where are you going for your holidays?' is how you would say it in England


DrMHaywood

This is also the case in the UK - it might seem illogical to non-native speakers, but 'holidays' is very commonly used to refer to a single holiday.


qwerty3891

Also, isn't 'vos' used for plural


EmperorTheo

I go to Tamriel and slay dragons.


SaulK-M

No, No, Duolingo! "Holidays" is perfect UK English in this context. Vacation is a little bit North American!


drmeloy

Why "vos" instead of "vous"?


northernguy

Votre = your singular

Vos = your plural

Vous = you singular formal or you plural

Where do you go for your vacations. Vacations is plural therefore your must be as well.


FrenchAddict7

it says now that vacances is also singular. why is it still saying vos then? and vos kind of sounded like vous ;o


CanyonBluffs

I agree. The voice on the "slow" recording definitely sounded like "vous." But after losing a heart, I replayed the fast recording, and it sounded like "vos." Great training for our ears.


porquepuedo

Vacances is plural :)


FrenchAddict7

The what is singular for vacation?


porquepuedo

Vacances is plural in French but it means the singular in English. In French you always use the plural. (if that makes sense)


allycat2

When do you use fêtes rather than vacances?


Hannanv

fête meaning = party

vacance meaning = holiday, vacation


Frank-O-Phile

My answer, "Where are you going on your vacations?" was accepted, but I have to wonder about that; my answer asks about an event that hasn't happened yet but will at an unspecified point in the future. Duo's suggested translation, "Where do you go for your vacation?" asks about an ongoing practice, something that has taken place at some point and is likely to happen again in the future.

My question: is the meaning of "Où allez-vous pour vos vacances ?" really that ambiguous, or is Duo simply being overly liberal by accepting my translation?


MarkCreed

'where do you go for your holidays' isn't accepted. Anybody know why?


justicespray

where do you all go for your vacations.


Laetitia_Lalila

In French, holidays, vacation, is always used in plural form. There are quite a few French nouns that can only be plural, sometimes because the noun has a different meaning in the singular. You can view the full list here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/singularplural_4.htm


n6zs

Just a word, note that "vous" is the plural form of "you" but it is translated simply as "you". Some people do say "you all" which can take a range of meanings: informal colloquialism referring to several people or as a stressed plural form when addressing a group and you want to emphasize that you are speaking to all of them. In English, "you" can be either singular or plural, just like "vous" can be either singular or plural. However, if you really want to say "you all", then you would say "vous tous". And unless the French says "vous tous", then "vous" is simply "you".

In regard to "vacances", it is plural in French, but translates in English to the singular (vacation, holiday, although some regions say holidays).


TJTitmus

Thanks, this is helpful .... so " Where are you going for your holidays" should be acceptable as a regional english variation?


P-Brain

It's also worth noting that 'vous' does not necessarily refer to a group of people; it is also used as a more polite (or less familiar) way of addressing one person (in place of 'tu')


JanetPurkis

Does the plural form 'vacances' then take the plural form of any modifiers?


n6zs

In French, "les vacances" (f) is plural and so any adjectives must agree. In English, you will have to choose appropriately depending on whether you say "vacation", "holiday", or "holidays". English rules apply to English sentences.


JagMicker1

OOPS! typo... "understand the nuances" is what I said...


welchn

I don't get why "holidays" is accepted but "the holidays" isn't when the former doesn't sound right?


Nikitakimba

The literal translation would be "Where go you for your holidays?" It's "your" holidays. Not "the" holidays.

In Australia, if I asked "where are you going for YOUR holidays?" it may mean that I'm not having a holiday at that time. You might have taken a week off work.

If I asked "where are you going for THE holidays?" it probably means I am referring to a holiday which everyone else is having at the same time, like school holidays, for example.


JRRbdD2K

Why is vacation a plural in french?


nembutal111

it's perfectly normal in English to use the plural 'holidays' Where are you going for your holidays?


compicated

In English we use both plural & singular


kate805749

DUO should accept holidays. You will normally hear " where are you going for your holidays " even though it is only one holiday. Since DUO is asking us to translate into English they should accept what the English say !


PupilTommo

In Scotland we say: Where are you going for your holidays meaning a break away from home


disc33

Where you going for your vacation is marked incorrect?


Gita-ji

Where ARE you going... sounds better. (Or even Where do you go...)


Randonneur3

'Les Vacances de monsieur Hulot' (film 1953, Jacques Tati). For the English release, the public enjoyed a pun with the title : Monsieur Hulot's Holiday - omitting each aich.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.