" allez-vous pour vos vacances ?"

Translation:Where do you go for your vacation?

6 years ago

36 Comments


EmperorTheo

I go to Tamriel and slay dragons.

3 years ago

rorytait

It is quite frustrating that none of the questions involving "vacances" accept "holidays" as part of the answer. In Australia one would usually say "Where do you go on your holidays?" with a plural "holidays" rather than singular... It feels quite unnatural to use the singular.

1 year ago

MarkCreed

Yeah, I've just redone this lesson and got it 'wrong' again. I am English and 'where are you going for your holidays?' is how you would say it in England

1 year ago

qwerty3891

Also, isn't 'vos' used for plural

9 months ago

DrMHaywood

This is also the case in the UK - it might seem illogical to non-native speakers, but 'holidays' is very commonly used to refer to a single holiday.

10 months ago

SaulK-M

No, No, Duolingo! "Holidays" is perfect UK English in this context. Vacation is a little bit North American!

1 year ago

drmeloy

Why "vos" instead of "vous"?

5 years ago

northernguy

Votre = your singular

Vos = your plural

Vous = you singular formal or you plural

Where do you go for your vacations. Vacations is plural therefore your must be as well.

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

it says now that vacances is also singular. why is it still saying vos then? and vos kind of sounded like vous ;o

5 years ago

CanyonBluffs

I agree. The voice on the "slow" recording definitely sounded like "vous." But after losing a heart, I replayed the fast recording, and it sounded like "vos." Great training for our ears.

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Vacances is plural :)

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

The what is singular for vacation?

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Vacances is plural in French but it means the singular in English. In French you always use the plural. (if that makes sense)

5 years ago

allycat2

When do you use fêtes rather than vacances?

4 years ago

Hannanv

fête meaning = party

vacance meaning = holiday, vacation

4 years ago

allycat2

Thank you

4 years ago

MarkCreed

'where do you go for your holidays' isn't accepted. Anybody know why?

1 year ago

justicespray

where do you all go for your vacations.

6 years ago

Laetitia_Lalila

In French, holidays, vacation, is always used in plural form. There are quite a few French nouns that can only be plural, sometimes because the noun has a different meaning in the singular. You can view the full list here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/singularplural_4.htm

6 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Just a word, note that "vous" is the plural form of "you" but it is translated simply as "you". Some people do say "you all" which can take a range of meanings: informal colloquialism referring to several people or as a stressed plural form when addressing a group and you want to emphasize that you are speaking to all of them. In English, "you" can be either singular or plural, just like "vous" can be either singular or plural. However, if you really want to say "you all", then you would say "vous tous". And unless the French says "vous tous", then "vous" is simply "you".

In regard to "vacances", it is plural in French, but translates in English to the singular (vacation, holiday, although some regions say holidays).

4 years ago

TJTitmus

Thanks, this is helpful .... so " Where are you going for your holidays" should be acceptable as a regional english variation?

1 year ago

P-Brain

It's also worth noting that 'vous' does not necessarily refer to a group of people; it is also used as a more polite (or less familiar) way of addressing one person (in place of 'tu')

5 years ago

JanetPurkis

Does the plural form 'vacances' then take the plural form of any modifiers?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

In French, "les vacances" (f) is plural and so any adjectives must agree. In English, you will have to choose appropriately depending on whether you say "vacation", "holiday", or "holidays". English rules apply to English sentences.

4 years ago

JagMicker1

OOPS! typo... "understand the nuances" is what I said...

4 years ago

welchn

I don't get why "holidays" is accepted but "the holidays" isn't when the former doesn't sound right?

4 years ago

Nikitakimba

The literal translation would be "Where go you for your holidays?" It's "your" holidays. Not "the" holidays.

In Australia, if I asked "where are you going for YOUR holidays?" it may mean that I'm not having a holiday at that time. You might have taken a week off work.

If I asked "where are you going for THE holidays?" it probably means I am referring to a holiday which everyone else is having at the same time, like school holidays, for example.

4 years ago

Frank-O-Phile

My answer, "Where are you going on your vacations?" was accepted, but I have to wonder about that; my answer asks about an event that hasn't happened yet but will at an unspecified point in the future. Duo's suggested translation, "Where do you go for your vacation?" asks about an ongoing practice, something that has taken place at some point and is likely to happen again in the future.

My question: is the meaning of "Où allez-vous pour vos vacances ?" really that ambiguous, or is Duo simply being overly liberal by accepting my translation?

3 years ago

JRRbdD2K

Why is vacation a plural in french?

1 year ago

RendezVousMinuit

Why is grass green? Why is the sky blue? Likely, it is because vacation typically consists of multiple days...that's how I think of it anyways. Anyways, it ultimately boils down to that's what it is and it's easier just to remember that is the case then to get tripped up on why it's the case.

7 months ago

TJ6my27K

it's perfectly normal in English to use the plural 'holidays' Where are you going for your holidays?

1 year ago

compicated

In English we use both plural & singular

1 year ago

kate805749

DUO should accept holidays. You will normally hear " where are you going for your holidays " even though it is only one holiday. Since DUO is asking us to translate into English they should accept what the English say !

9 months ago

PupilTommo

In Scotland we say: Where are you going for your holidays meaning a break away from home

7 months ago

disc33

Where you going for your vacation is marked incorrect?

7 months ago

Gita-ji

Where ARE you going... sounds better. (Or even Where do you go...)

1 day ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.