1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Friends' conversation"

"Friends' conversation"

Translation:Mazungumzo ya rafiki

April 12, 2017

4 Comments


DenisOkell

Friends should be "marafiki", right? So friends' conversation should be " mazungumzo ya marafiki". Does anyone know if that is correct?


133baby

Both singular and plural is 'rafiki', because it is in the N/N noun class. 'Mazungumzo ya rafiki' seems correct to me, but I am curious if there is any way of making it obvious that you mean some friends and not one friend.


AGreatUserName

You can also say marafiki. This word in particular is a bit unstable in its use. Some say rafiki/rafiki, some say rafiki/marafiki. If you use Facebook in Swahili, it will even say Marafiki zako, using it with the N- class marker on the possessive word but with the ma- prefix.


piguy3

Could somebody shed some light on how this Swahili phrase would be used?

Is it exclusively a part of a phrase like "my friends' conversation" (i.e. a conversation that my friends had)? Or could if follow something like "I really enjoy a ...," in which case it might more naturally be rendered as a "conversation with friends"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.