"Friends' conversation"

Translation:Mazungumzo ya rafiki

April 12, 2017

4 Comments


DenisOkell

Friends should be "marafiki", right? So friends' conversation should be " mazungumzo ya marafiki". Does anyone know if that is correct?

April 12, 2017

133baby

Both singular and plural is 'rafiki', because it is in the N/N noun class. 'Mazungumzo ya rafiki' seems correct to me, but I am curious if there is any way of making it obvious that you mean some friends and not one friend.

April 12, 2017

AGreatUserName

You can also say marafiki. This word in particular is a bit unstable in its use. Some say rafiki/rafiki, some say rafiki/marafiki. If you use Facebook in Swahili, it will even say Marafiki zako, using it with the N- class marker on the possessive word but with the ma- prefix.

November 21, 2017

piguy3

Could somebody shed some light on how this Swahili phrase would be used?

Is it exclusively a part of a phrase like "my friends' conversation" (i.e. a conversation that my friends had)? Or could if follow something like "I really enjoy a ...," in which case it might more naturally be rendered as a "conversation with friends"?

January 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.