"Mnaamka"

Translation:You wake up

April 12, 2017

3 Comments


stevenvarner

Why isn't this "unaamka"?

April 12, 2017

juryrigging

Because it is plural you.

If you get a sentence to translate into Swahili that uses you, it should theoretically let you use plural or singular unless something else in the sentence suggests they specifically want one or the other. Sadly, that is not currently the case. Hit the report button each time this comes up in a sentence and select "my answer should be accepted". If you feel inclined, also hit "other" and tell them exactly what the problem is.

April 13, 2017

billhatcher

This is why I appreciate the "all" option (for plural you).

October 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.