"Frigiderele sunt pline de fructe și legume."

Translation:The refrigerators are full of fruits and vegetables.

April 13, 2017

4 Comments


LouisKelly5

If a word, in this case "Fridges" is accepted on one question for Frigiderele it should be accepted on all questions involving the same word!

April 13, 2017

BenYoung84

It was accepted for me here.

November 22, 2018

silverbeat

What's the difference between ”pline de“ and ”pline cu“? Are both accepted and interchangeable?

April 8, 2018

MsGeorgia

Yes, when you fill something up with something.

However, "plin / plină / plini / pline de" may also imply something or someone is dirty with something: "Sunt plin de praf" - "I'm all dusty".

The above variations are for: masculine or neutral singular, feminine singular, masculine plural and feminine or neutral plural, respectively.

November 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.