1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafunzi wanaandika."

"Wanafunzi wanaandika."

Translation:The students are writing.

April 13, 2017

8 Comments


Gwennerstrand

Why is "the students write" wrong?


krina730958

Wana andika. Andika means to write


Gazelle1596

In Swahili orthography, however, there would be no gap between wana- and -andika.


Aurevir

Is the 'naan' part one syllable or two? And if it's one, is it a different sound than if there was just one 'a'?


Gazelle1596

two. Wa-na-an-di-ka


AGreatUserName

Actually: wa-na-a-NDI-ka ... the "nd" represents a prenasalised plosive here, which counts as a single consonant sound in Swahili phonology.


Gazelle1596

As far as I know Swahili phonology includes both the prenasalised plosive AND the separate. In this case I am pretty sure that it is as I wrote. The prenasalised plosive tends to occur at the beginning of a word. Where do you get your information on that from? :)


AnnaPiotro605518

I put "the students write and it's wrong" it says it should be "the students are writing" I am surprised because previously there was no difference between present simple and present continuous

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.