1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär sieht die Lehrerin."

"Der Bär sieht die Lehrerin."

Translation:The bear sees the teacher.

February 28, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MusicMan82

The recording of the word "Bär" is oddly curt.


Julika

Yes, we aware of this. Thank you for reporting.


spacepope

Why is "die Lehrer" the teachers and "die Lehrerin" not plural? Does "die" indicate a plural only in regards to the masculine form but not the feminine form.


Wandering.Seeker

the plural for feminine form is "die lehrerinnen".

the article for plural is ALWAYS "die".


Hanssachs1

Why is 'the bear is looking at the teacher' incorrect? The pop up over 'sight' includes 'look'


V2Blast

That'd probably be "ansehen", not just "sehen".


jaime1989

Is it wrong to use"female teacher"?


christos.p2

Yes, it sounds unnatural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.