"Der Bär sieht die Lehrerin."

Translation:The bear sees the teacher.

February 28, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MusicMan82

The recording of the word "Bär" is oddly curt.

February 28, 2013

Julika

Yes, we aware of this. Thank you for reporting.

March 1, 2013

spacepope

Why is "die Lehrer" the teachers and "die Lehrerin" not plural? Does "die" indicate a plural only in regards to the masculine form but not the feminine form.

October 31, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

the plural for feminine form is "die lehrerinnen".

the article for plural is ALWAYS "die".

November 3, 2013

spacepope

OK, danke

November 5, 2013

Hanssachs1

Why is 'the bear is looking at the teacher' incorrect? The pop up over 'sight' includes 'look'

March 6, 2014

V2Blast

That'd probably be "ansehen", not just "sehen".

July 15, 2014

jaime1989

Is it wrong to use"female teacher"?

May 3, 2013

christos.p2

Yes, it sounds unnatural

February 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.