"Maembe makubwa"

Translation:Big mangoes

April 13, 2017

7 Comments


IsaiahRawl

I typed large mango, still dont understand singular vs plural nouns

April 13, 2017

Qadology

Thank you

June 8, 2017

NannaDMI

Mango (Embe) belongs to the JI/MA class, where all plural words start with "ma". So if you see the word starts with "ma", ex maembe (mangoes) or madirisha (windows), then you know it's plural.

October 8, 2018

NJCMehra

Why is this mangoes and not mango? Why is mangoes not 'waembe'? Never thought I'd have so many questions about large mangoes

August 31, 2017

Catriona28475

Looks like you need to go back several lessons and read the lesson tips for the JI/MA noun class.

June 27, 2018

Carl755947

Nouns in Swahili (and many other African languages) fall into different "noun classes" which have different singular and plural prefixes. So mangoes aren't in the same noun class as people

July 3, 2018

NannaDMI

It would have been "waembe" if the word mango (embe) belonged to the M/WA-class, like ex teacher (mwalimu/walimu). But now that mango belongs to the JI/MA-class it becomes "maembe", because all the plural words in that class starts with "ma".

October 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.