"Az én gyümölcseim a hűtőszekrényben vannak."

Translation:My fruit is in the refrigerator.

April 13, 2017

13 Comments


RobertEddy

"my fruit are" was marked wrong, "my fruits are" is required. But fruit in English can be both a singular and a plural, same as fish.

April 13, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Huh. I know "fruit" can definitely be singular or plural, but "my fruit are" sounds completely wrong to me and I can't explain why. (American, for reference.)

April 16, 2017

BigWayne19

------ yes but "my fruits are " , sounds completely right to me . amerikai vagyok . . .

Big 25 nov 18

November 25, 2018

bonnytasz

My fruits are in the refrigerator. -This sentence is correct?

November 25, 2018

cath530153

Sounds odd to me. I think it needs to be " my fruit is....... "

November 25, 2018

BigWayne19

------- you're both right . generally though, fruit (like fish ) is a collective noun so it can be singular or plural . . .

Big 28 dec 18

December 28, 2018

BigWayne19

...My fruits are ... grown on my certified organic ranch, ten different kinds . . .

Big 25 nov 18

November 25, 2018

cath530153

Friuts could be plural in the context of "the fruits of your labour" but fruit that goes in the fridge would take the singular verb i think even if there was a lot of it. You could say "pieces of fruit" and put them in the fridge

July 8, 2017

csipke100

Fruit should never be plural in this type of sentence, no matter how many fruit you have. Fruit is always singular when referring to actual edible fruit

April 1, 2018

BigWayne19

------- i grow ten different kinds of fruit. all of these fruits are organic .

Big 25 aug 18

August 25, 2018

Richard401939

You have an apple and a banana. Those fruits are in the fridge. Using a singular here sounds really unnatural and strange to me. Perhaps it is really normal for a native English speaker. But for me it is really strange.

March 25, 2019

BigWayne19

-------- one tries to avoid having to do that ! for example i'd put that fruit in the fridge . i put all my fruit in the fridge . . .

Big 25 mar 19

March 25, 2019

Kifike

There are more and more mistakes. The English sentence is in plural, the Hungarian answer blok in singular. But the server except the incorrect answer too. Hallelujah!

June 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.