"זמן מבוזבז לא חוזר."

Translation:Wasted time doesn't come back.

April 13, 2017

4 Comments


Chanaj2

'Wasted time' or 'Time wasted', are they not the same?

April 13, 2017

jelly1586

A fool and his money soon shall part. I think there's some special rule at play here with English word order in the case of a proverb.

September 14, 2018

Donald288745

Maybe more common in proverbs, but not due to grammar. There is a difference in meaning between: time wasted and wasted time. The former refers generically to time that is wasted, the latter refers to the fact that you have wasted some time, and it does not return. Subtle but different.

Which is intended by the Hebrew?

Time does not "come back" in English. It can return.

January 17, 2019

JudithMett2

Exactly so. Both need to be accepted.

February 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.