1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shamba lake ni zuri zaidi ya…

"Shamba lake ni zuri zaidi ya langu"

Translation:His farm is nicer than mine

April 13, 2017

9 Comments


willynam

Would it work to say "His farm is better than mine"?


Neema

Yes that works too.


dsimonds

I think your translation is better. What is a "nice" farm??


NyamNyamNy1

A picturesque one, naturally.


NyamNyamNy1

Though "better" is better.


Daleswords

Is there something wrong with using Shamba here rather than Bustani?


dsimonds

Check the definitions of the two words at: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/ . This is a great resource, despite its imperfections (formatting problems, typos, etc). Personally I tend to think of bustani as a decorative garden, park, etc. and shamba as a farm, field, also countryside/rural area in general (Jogoo la shamba haliwiki mjini).


BrunoGrgurevic

Can we say ni bora kuliko langu?


Bianca810694

"His field is nicer than mine" should be accepted as well... because shamba means also field

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.