"Shamba lake ni zuri zaidi ya langu"

Translation:His farm is nicer than mine

April 13, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


willynam

Would it work to say "His farm is better than mine"?


Neema

Yes that works too.


[deactivated user]

    I think your translation is better. What is a "nice" farm??


NyamNyamNy1

    A picturesque one, naturally.


NyamNyamNy1

    Though "better" is better.


Bianca810694

    "His field is nicer than mine" should be accepted as well... because shamba means also field


Daleswords

    Is there something wrong with using Shamba here rather than Bustani?


    [deactivated user]

      Check the definitions of the two words at: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/ . This is a great resource, despite its imperfections (formatting problems, typos, etc). Personally I tend to think of bustani as a decorative garden, park, etc. and shamba as a farm, field, also countryside/rural area in general (Jogoo la shamba haliwiki mjini).


BrunoGrgurevic

      Can we say ni bora kuliko langu?


Nancy720152

      Better is marked wrong

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.