1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Seventh day, seven o'clock, …

"Seventh day, seven o'clock, seventh seat"

Translation:Сьомий день, сьома година, сьоме місце

April 13, 2017

3 Comments


Lidiya21061942

Why 'seven o'clock' instead of 'seventh o'clock'


[deactivated user]

    Because it’s not a direct translation. Direct translation would be seventh hour (I think it should be accepted, too).

    ‘O’clock’ doesn’t mean ‘hour’, it means ‘of [the] clock’. Grammatically, ‘seven o’clock’ is closer to «сім на годиннику».

    I think you speak Russian, so beware of a difference:

    • in Russian, «в седьмом часу» = at 6 o’clock, but
    • in Ukrainian, «о сьомій годині» = at 7 o’clock.

    So, Ukrainian «о сьомій годині» is same as Russian «в семь часов» (not «в седьмом часу»).


Lidiya21061942

    Спасибо за объяснение. Да, мой родной язык - русский.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.