"Qui est riche ?"

Translation:Who is rich?

February 28, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coru

Can someone explain why "Qui est" does not get an apostrophe. shouldnt it be "Qu'est riche?"


Sitesurf

Apostrophes are justified when vowels really colide, like a-o, e-a...

"i-è" is rather smooth and easy to say, so no need for an elision of the "i" (sounds like KI-Y-AY)


ivornovello

you really ought to re-record that female voice


Sitesurf

The issue is not in the initial recording but with the TTS:

http://www.acapela-group.com/voices/how-does-it-work/


mercmerk

how can you tell rich from riche, they both sound the same to me.


Sitesurf

"rich" does not exist in French. the masculine singular form does have an ending -e.


luisendf

so for feminine we can say : Elle est richee?


Sitesurf

no, whenever a masculine adjective already ends in -e, the feminine adjective is similar:

Examples: vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...


brittneyswag93

how can you tell whether qui means what or who in a sentence like that?


Sitesurf

who? = qui ? (a person)

what? = que/quoi ? (thing)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.