"Qui est riche ?"

Translation:Who is rich?

February 28, 2013

17 Comments


Coru

Can someone explain why "Qui est" does not get an apostrophe. shouldnt it be "Qu'est riche?"

February 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Apostrophes are justified when vowels really colide, like a-o, e-a...

"i-è" is rather smooth and easy to say, so no need for an elision of the "i" (sounds like KI-Y-AY)

March 1, 2013

unPlatypus

Qu'est riche can mean both "What is rich" and "Who is rich"

October 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"qu'est" riche is not correct

either you ask the question about a person: qui est riche ?

or you ask the question about an inanimate subject : qu'est-ce qui est riche ?

October 13, 2013

MartinRivas

But what happens if a child wants to know what the word "riche" means? I know it's an extremely odd scenario but would it be correct for they to say "Qu'est riche ?"

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"que veut dire 'riche' ?" would be the way to ask about the meaning of riche, or "que signifie 'riche' ?"

January 29, 2014

Sitesurf

@MartinRivas:

actually children make it even more complex (and ugly):

"ça veut dire quoi, riche ?"

January 29, 2014

MartinRivas

But could a child use a simpler way? I mean, in English you can say "what's charity?" if you don't know the meaning of the word.

January 29, 2014

IvorBrent

you really ought to re-record that female voice

July 15, 2018

Sitesurf

The issue is not in the initial recording but with the TTS:

http://www.acapela-group.com/voices/how-does-it-work/

July 16, 2018

mercmerk

how can you tell rich from riche, they both sound the same to me.

August 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"rich" does not exist in French. the masculine singular form does have an ending -e.

August 26, 2013

luisendf

so for feminine we can say : Elle est richee?

May 23, 2014

Sitesurf

no, whenever a masculine adjective already ends in -e, the feminine adjective is similar:

Examples: vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...

May 25, 2014

brittneyswag93

how can you tell whether qui means what or who in a sentence like that?

March 24, 2016

Sitesurf

who? = qui ? (a person)

what? = que/quoi ? (thing)

March 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The young female voice reminds me of all the times I've had to tell clerks, tellers, sales-women, and, if I could, certain young telecasters to slow the F down when they talk. Jabbering just becomes noise, as here, where it wasn't apparent until I ran the slow audio that quiche? was actually qui est riche?

I watch Mexican TV every once in a while, and some of the people they get on their talk shows are like Uzis shooting words instead of bullets - it makes me wonder how many in the audience actually can follow it. Same for Italian TV. But then, if you turn on the Soap Operas, everyone talks at a much more sedate pace.

June 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.