"Mwezi wa tano"

Translation:May

April 13, 2017

5 Comments


MaayanBenZ

Fifth moon = May? Is it the same for the whole 12 months?

April 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

Some things are surprisingly easy while others are surprisingly complicated (like saying a date and a time) :-)

May 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, you may say "mwezi wa tano" (the fifth month) OR "(mwezi wa) Mei" for May :)

June 28, 2017

EdwardThor2

Why doesn't Duolingo accept "the fifth month"?

October 8, 2018

Gazelle1596

Either because it is not commonly used in English, while it is in Kiswahili OR because it is still in beta - report it next time.

October 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.