"Mwezi wa tano"

Translation:May

April 13, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdwardThor2

Why doesn't Duolingo accept "the fifth month"?


Gazelle1596

Either because it is not commonly used in English, while it is in Kiswahili OR because it is still in beta - report it next time.


MaayanBenZ

Fifth moon = May? Is it the same for the whole 12 months?


dieprinzessin

Some things are surprisingly easy while others are surprisingly complicated (like saying a date and a time) :-)


Gazelle1596

Yes, you may say "mwezi wa tano" (the fifth month) OR "(mwezi wa) Mei" for May :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.