"Est-ce le bon choix ?"

Translation:Is it the right choice?

February 28, 2013

23 Comments


eviparker

Surely this is not a good translation. It does not make sense in English. In English we always say 'Is it a good choice?'

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree, with "the", I would say "the right choice"

April 15, 2013

northernguy

So le bon choix should be translated as the best choice or the right choice because that's how the French take the combination of le and bon? The right or best choice is le bon ? A good choice is un bon?

I'm wondering because some people are saying that in their experience the good choice is bad English and that the translation should be amended accordingly. Since I don't agree with their take on the English, I would like to be sure what the French means.

July 13, 2014

Sitesurf

le bon choix, la bonne décision, la bonne réponse = the right... (correct, legitimate)

un bon choix = a good choice (maybe another one would be better)

le meilleur choix, la meilleure décision, la meilleure réponse = the best/better... (comparison with other possibilities)

July 13, 2014

northernguy

Thx. I see now that Duo makes that distinction as well since they have an example of un bon choix which is a good choice and, of course, this one which requires the right/best choice

July 13, 2014

eviparker

Yes, that's a much better translation. You definitely need to translate 'bon' as 'right' when using it with 'le'.

April 15, 2013

taniamaria357577

Or maybe we may say "the best choice".

June 23, 2015

AdamLGRing

But then "bon" would have to change.

April 17, 2017

Tanksalot

"Is it the best choice?" or" Is it a good choice" would be acceptable to a native english speaker which is what I suspect was the intention.

January 24, 2014

bepisTM

I got "best choice" as a "better" answer, but shouldn't it be "le meilleur choix"? As far as I've learned, the adverb good/better/best translates to bien/mieux/le mieux (the trick: they all contain "ie"), while as an adjective it translates to bon/meilleur/le meilleur.

April 30, 2014

Sitesurf

"bon choix" means "right or best choice", hence these alternatives proposed.

April 30, 2014

eleanor.toye

"Is this the good choice?" literally translates the French, but is bad English. In English we would say either "a good choice" or "the best/right choice". However, the latter seems to be the correct translation of the French, due to the distinction made in the comments above between " un bon choix" (a good choice) and "le bon choix" (the best/right choice).

December 15, 2014

MmeSraTupaj

Sitesurf, I think what people are saying is that if it means the right or best choice, then that is what should be accepted. In English to say "it's the good choice" is incorrect; it's NOT what is meant in French, as it is unacceptable English. So I do not think you should be accepting "the good choice" as correct - it's not.

I would argue, as a native English speaker, that I would personally say "It's a good choice" to also mean that it's the right choice. My children would vouch for me in spades. There may be more than one right choice, there may only be one right (correct) choice. I would still, probably about 50% of the time, either way, use "a good choice" to communicate this. If you do not want people to be confused b/c "un bon choix" is also a French phrase, which would correctly be translated "a good choice" and that this would not be equivalent to "le bon choix", then so be it. But in English, I do believe that in practice we use the same phrase, "a good choice" to communicate both ideas, and the context tells which one we mean. And we do understand the difference.

February 7, 2015

northernguy

Sorry to have to tell you this but ...the good choice... is perfectly good English. However, I can see it is not a construction that you would personally use.

It is true that it is common for English speakers to leave much of the meaning in their speech up to the reader/listener to determine what is meant. But that doesn't mean that English speakers are prevented from being more precise.

English speakers drop articles or use them with indifference. French speakers are more careful about when and where they use them and pay close attention to what meaning is conveyed by their presence.

When the French use the term....le bon choix... they definitely do not mean a good choice. They mean the good choice. Replacing the with a in the English translation changes what the French speaker was saying.

September 13, 2015

AdamLGRing

Correct @northernguy :) Most people learn their native grammar by osmosis and so equate something unnatural with incorrect grammar, which is not always the case.

Regardless, we are learning French. The English is just there to help us understand the French meaning and to test we know the French meaning.

April 17, 2017

CJ.Dennis

In English we make a distinction between "good" and "right".

"You used the right word!" (the word you used was right, not that there was only one right word) "You took the good apple!" (there was something wrong with all the other apples)

Every French person I have spoken to mistakenly says "the good word" instead of "the right word" so this confusion goes both ways!

November 7, 2015

northernguy

I am a little unsure of your point here.

Are you referring to when native French speakers are speaking in English, they routinely say the good word instead of the right word?

November 7, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Correct! "Le bon mot" translates to "The right word", even though it is not a word-for-word translation. Native English speakers want to say "Le mot correct" and native French speakers want to say "The good word".

So in cases like this "le bon choix" translates to "the right choice", not "the good choice".

November 10, 2015

AnnaGeorge10

Can one say "Est-ce que c'est le bon choix"?

January 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes. There are three ways of asking questions in French:

  • « C'est le bon choix ? »
  • « Est-ce le bon choix ? »
  • « Est-ce que c'est le bon choix ? »
January 26, 2017

erhaqim

Why can't I say good choice here? It sounds slightly confusing. Anybody can explain this?

April 16, 2017

CJ.Dennis
  • « un bon choix » - "a good choice"
  • « le bon choix » - "the right choice"

The word « le » indicates that there is a single "good" choice, therefore it is the "right" choice.

April 17, 2017

frankie100828

Hiw donyou tell the difference between soir and choix regarding phonetics

January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.