"Weather"

Translation:Hali ya hewa

April 13, 2017

6 Comments


Gzeebzee

Hali ya hewa - seems to mean "the state of the weather" so is this a phase for the weather at a specific time?

April 13, 2017

ngwarai

It may help to note that "hewa" can also mean air. So, "hali ya hewa" literally means "state of the air". Other languages also use this concept of "state of x" to mean the weather. Examples ,

Hava durumu - "state of the air" in Turkish , Umumo womkhathi - "state of the atmosphere" in northern Ndebele or Zulu, Maemero ekubanze - "state of the outside" in Ndau.

I hope that helps.

May 15, 2017

manyofa

Hahaha ngwarai the combination of Turkish ,ndau,ndebele and Zulu makes me wonder where on earth do you come from.

July 7, 2017

ngwarai

:) I love languages and I just try to learn whatever I can from whoever I get in contact with. Don't be surprised one day if I try to learn a few words from your native language.

July 8, 2017

Renata725212

I am not sure if it is necessary to use whole this phrase. Hewa means - air, weather, climate. Hali ya hewa literally means - weather condition.

September 14, 2017

machieng

hewa could be ambiguous because typically on its own it's used to mean air. The whole phrase is the translation of the word weather i.e. 'state/condition of the air'

May 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.