1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai du lait et du vin."

"J'ai du lait et du vin."

Translation:I have milk and wine.

February 28, 2013

35 Comments


pc2byz2010

Milk and wine? Sounds like a party at your place!


imjasonlewis

So gross. It's like having a hotdog with toothpaste as a sauce


applesarenice

Dont knock it till you try it, ive knocked that toothpaste for you though


SamanthaTopham

Question: why is it "I have milk and wine" instead of "I have SOME milk and SOME wine." I get confused when du/des = some and when it does not.


svsgl

Du- Used for masculine singular noun. De la- Used for feminine singular noun. De l' - Used for vowels.( a,e,i,o,u,h) { in french "h" is also a vowel} Des- Used for plurals. I hope this helps you :-)


AmbassadorTigger

Either sentence should be fine; it's just that some is optional in English and in most contexts wouldn't be stated.


MaryAnn718438

You are correct, it is the difference between American grammar and English grammar, I find it awkward as well.


jollywhiskey

I think it's similar to having the subject in some sentences where the "some" in this case is understood but it's not necessary, though both are correct


anadan

i pronounce very well, but the computer won't take it ...


dinkarinjosh

So does Joey, but Pheobe won't understand.


barbara.gr5

Wow, those are about as far apart on the drink spectrum as you can get.


JanicaGerm

Right? Crazy combination.


Coru

i always mix up how to pronounce Je and j'ai.


Littlestrike

"Je" sounds like "Jer" (following the sound "her") whereas "J'ai" sounds like "Jay" (following the sound "Play").


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is no 'r' sound in "je". Listen to this site:
http://fr.forvo.com/search-fr/je%20j%27ai/


clnoy

There's also no 'r' sound in 'her' in several accents, like the British.


AmbassadorTigger

Regardless, the vowel is more that of the a in about than the e(r) in her


Kate_Joy

I am English. We absolutely do pronounce the r of her. Thinking about it, the sound is I think sometimes slightly lighter/shorter in the word hair (as in on your head, etc). By the way, as far as I am aware there is never an r sound with Je. There is a link above for forvo but perhaps a moderator could give an easy phonetic.


clnoy

The discussion started when @Littlestrike was comparing the vowel — and only the vowel — in the English word "her" with the vowel of the French word "je", which are quite similar. The -r was not in the discussion until @tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN mentioned it, possibly because he misunderstood what the original poster (OP) wanted to say. The -r is irrelevant to this discussion as @AmbassadorTigger said.

What I said just tries to give support to what OP tried to say, but maybe it failed.

Anyway, you're right, there's no -r in "je".

About the phonetic part, those words are expressed phonetically as follows:

  • her — UK stressed /ˈhɜː(ɹ)/ ; UK unstressed /ə(ɹ)/

  • je — /ʒə/

As you can see, the vowel is the same when unstressed.


clnoy

Just think that a sentence with "j'ai" wouldn't make sense with "je". "Je du lait et du vin" = "I milk and wine". See, doesn't make sense.


PALewis88

I had that problem too so I went with the context. "Je du lait" didn't make much sense to me.


CajunCoding

anyone else wondering what kind of parties the people at Duolingo go to with all this milk and wine in every example?


barbara.gr5

And their favorite colors must be red and black because that's all I ever see. It would be nice to have more variety.


CajunCoding

i think i saw the words "blue" and "grey" before... once...


barbara.gr5

Exactly. Reinforcement of those colors would be nice.


Kimi857086

No.... nope.... please no.... do NOT..... ok. You did it. What did i say? Now my wine is ruined.


miniyazz

Is there a pronunciation difference between "vin" and "vent"? Google translate thinks there is but its pronunciation of "vent" is exactly the same as "vin" in DL. Certainly I heard "J'ai du lait et du vent" (which i think actually makes more sense than having milk and wine)


AmbassadorTigger

Yes. The vowel in vin is a nasal è /ɛ̃/ while the vowel in vent is a nasal â (for those who distinguish it from a by pronouncing it further back) /ɑ̃/.


Kelsie904559

When should you say du in front of the food/drink you're talking about and when do you say de?


JeniVCharlton1

I wrote that but saud i was wrong hmmmm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.