"J'ai du lait et du vin."

Translation:I have milk and wine.

February 28, 2013

35 Comments


pc2byz2010

Milk and wine? Sounds like a party at your place!

March 6, 2015

jaslws

So gross. It's like having a hotdog with toothpaste as a sauce

May 30, 2018

applesarenice

Dont knock it till you try it, ive knocked that toothpaste for you though

August 7, 2018

APH-England

Yes XD

July 1, 2017

SamanthaTopham

Question: why is it "I have milk and wine" instead of "I have SOME milk and SOME wine." I get confused when du/des = some and when it does not.

March 12, 2015

svsgl

Du- Used for masculine singular noun. De la- Used for feminine singular noun. De l' - Used for vowels.( a,e,i,o,u,h) { in french "h" is also a vowel} Des- Used for plurals. I hope this helps you :-)

April 11, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Either sentence should be fine; it's just that some is optional in English and in most contexts wouldn't be stated.

January 24, 2016

aChloe_-_

Same here

January 2, 2016

MaryAnn718438

You are correct, it is the difference between American grammar and English grammar, I find it awkward as well.

May 2, 2018

jollywhiskey

I think it's similar to having the subject in some sentences where the "some" in this case is understood but it's not necessary, though both are correct

February 7, 2019

YashGupta111

Ya me too

February 9, 2019

anadan

i pronounce very well, but the computer won't take it ...

June 28, 2013

EveKingsbury

Me too

March 2, 2015

dinkarinjosh

So does Joey, but Pheobe won't understand.

June 18, 2018

barbara.gr5

Wow, those are about as far apart on the drink spectrum as you can get.

January 27, 2015

JanicaGerm

Right? Crazy combination.

September 19, 2015

Coru

i always mix up how to pronounce Je and j'ai.

February 28, 2013

Littlestrike

"Je" sounds like "Jer" (following the sound "her") whereas "J'ai" sounds like "Jay" (following the sound "Play").

February 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is no 'r' sound in "je". Listen to this site:
http://fr.forvo.com/search-fr/je%20j%27ai/

March 5, 2015

clnoy

There's also no 'r' sound in 'her' in several accents, like the British.

January 24, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

Regardless, the vowel is more that of the a in about than the e(r) in her

January 24, 2016

Kate_Joy

I am English. We absolutely do pronounce the r of her. Thinking about it, the sound is I think sometimes slightly lighter/shorter in the word hair (as in on your head, etc). By the way, as far as I am aware there is never an r sound with Je. There is a link above for forvo but perhaps a moderator could give an easy phonetic.

June 16, 2018

clnoy

The discussion started when @Littlestrike was comparing the vowel — and only the vowel — in the English word "her" with the vowel of the French word "je", which are quite similar. The -r was not in the discussion until @tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN mentioned it, possibly because he misunderstood what the original poster (OP) wanted to say. The -r is irrelevant to this discussion as @AmbassadorTigger said.

What I said just tries to give support to what OP tried to say, but maybe it failed.

Anyway, you're right, there's no -r in "je".

About the phonetic part, those words are expressed phonetically as follows:

  • her — UK stressed /ˈhɜː(ɹ)/ ; UK unstressed /ə(ɹ)/

  • je — /ʒə/

As you can see, the vowel is the same when unstressed.

June 20, 2018

clnoy

Just think that a sentence with "j'ai" wouldn't make sense with "je". "Je du lait et du vin" = "I milk and wine". See, doesn't make sense.

February 5, 2014

PALewis88

I had that problem too so I went with the context. "Je du lait" didn't make much sense to me.

October 29, 2014

CajunCoding

anyone else wondering what kind of parties the people at Duolingo go to with all this milk and wine in every example?

October 4, 2016

barbara.gr5

And their favorite colors must be red and black because that's all I ever see. It would be nice to have more variety.

October 4, 2016

CajunCoding

i think i saw the words "blue" and "grey" before... once...

October 8, 2016

barbara.gr5

Exactly. Reinforcement of those colors would be nice.

October 11, 2016

Kimi857086

No.... nope.... please no.... do NOT..... ok. You did it. What did i say? Now my wine is ruined.

June 12, 2017

miniyazz

Is there a pronunciation difference between "vin" and "vent"? Google translate thinks there is but its pronunciation of "vent" is exactly the same as "vin" in DL. Certainly I heard "J'ai du lait et du vent" (which i think actually makes more sense than having milk and wine)

July 8, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Yes. The vowel in vin is a nasal è /ɛ̃/ while the vowel in vent is a nasal â (for those who distinguish it from a by pronouncing it further back) /ɑ̃/.

July 8, 2018

majid993616

Merci beaucoup

August 10, 2018

Kelsie904559

When should you say du in front of the food/drink you're talking about and when do you say de?

November 17, 2018

JeniVCharlton1

I wrote that but saud i was wrong hmmmm

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.