1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind alle zufrieden."

"Wir sind alle zufrieden."

Translation:We are all satisfied.

February 28, 2013

18 Comments


HallieGray

As I progress in this program, lately I find I am beset with new vocabulary words that are kinda big and look similar to each other to me. It often helps me if there is something I can see about the word that reminds me of what it means. Here we have zufrieden. Is it a word made of smaller words? I know "zu." Google translate seems to say "frieden" means "peace" or "tranquility." Knowing that helps me relate better to "zufrieden" as "at peace" or "in a state of tranquility" or something and to remember it also when needed.


Butterweed

Friedhof = graveyard, so maybe think of graveyard as a place where bodies are at peace?


FrancisKon

Anyone mind give me a heads up of how to determine where "alle" goes in a sentence?


MikeCrVa

One of the other questions in this same unit forces you to pick zufrienden ="happy" but this question marks it wrong when you pick it!


andidusza

I thought it was "We are completely satisfied.". How would I say that?


asoskic

I believe that would be vollständig, voll or ganz zufrieden, but I hope a native or more skilled speaker will weigh in on the matter :)


Flipperwaldt

Also, "we are all at peace" is correct- no? It is actually a more literal translation, and is a correct English phrase.


fdsimms

"At peace" in English would mean something more like "calm" or "tranquil."


prmichaelsen

At peace actually means more like, "rested", "content", "fulfilled", "resolved", "completed", "no longer in conflict".


akalalee

Can you say this after a meal when the waiter asked you about it?


juniger2016

zufrieden ist nicht gleich "happy". I beg to differ duolingo. ...


palon

Why "we all are happy" is not correct?


fdsimms

It would be more natural to say "We are all happy" or "All of us are happy."


royalt213

Is "zufrieden" a separable verb? Is there any way to tell if a verb is separable? Is there a list of prefixes that are commonly found in separable verbs?


asoskic

Zufrieden is not a verb, but an adjective (meaning "content'" or "pleased") :)


LydiaBardsley

Granted my German is rather rusty, I put 'We are all glad' and it was marked as incorrect. Could anyone let me know what 'glad' would be in German if I have misremembered it? Thanks.


reconnoisance

I'm no native german maybe there are more expressions for this feeling of glad, but one it could be

Du bist sehr froh und glücklich=you are very glad and happy


blflame

Why is "glad" incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.