"Wir sind alle zufrieden."

Translation:We are all satisfied.

February 28, 2013

18 Comments


HallieGray

As I progress in this program, lately I find I am beset with new vocabulary words that are kinda big and look similar to each other to me. It often helps me if there is something I can see about the word that reminds me of what it means. Here we have zufrieden. Is it a word made of smaller words? I know "zu." Google translate seems to say "frieden" means "peace" or "tranquility." Knowing that helps me relate better to "zufrieden" as "at peace" or "in a state of tranquility" or something and to remember it also when needed.

November 4, 2014

Butterweed

Friedhof = graveyard, so maybe think of graveyard as a place where bodies are at peace?

January 4, 2018

MikeCrVa

One of the other questions in this same unit forces you to pick zufrienden ="happy" but this question marks it wrong when you pick it!

October 25, 2013

FrancisKon

Anyone mind give me a heads up of how to determine where "alle" goes in a sentence?

August 1, 2014

andidusza

I thought it was "We are completely satisfied.". How would I say that?

September 11, 2015

asoskic

I believe that would be vollständig, voll or ganz zufrieden, but I hope a native or more skilled speaker will weigh in on the matter :)

June 19, 2017

dcburnett

Also, "we are all at peace" is correct- no? It is actually a more literal translation, and is a correct English phrase.

June 18, 2014

fdsimms

"At peace" in English would mean something more like "calm" or "tranquil."

November 17, 2014

prmichaelsen

At peace actually means more like, "rested", "content", "fulfilled", "resolved", "completed", "no longer in conflict".

June 23, 2015

akalalee

Can you say this after a meal when the waiter asked you about it?

June 17, 2016

juniger2016

zufrieden ist nicht gleich "happy". I beg to differ duolingo. ...

February 28, 2013

palon

Why "we all are happy" is not correct?

December 14, 2013

fdsimms

It would be more natural to say "We are all happy" or "All of us are happy."

November 17, 2014

royalt213

Is "zufrieden" a separable verb? Is there any way to tell if a verb is separable? Is there a list of prefixes that are commonly found in separable verbs?

September 24, 2015

asoskic

Zufrieden is not a verb, but an adjective (meaning "content'" or "pleased") :)

June 19, 2017

LydiaBardsley

Granted my German is rather rusty, I put 'We are all glad' and it was marked as incorrect. Could anyone let me know what 'glad' would be in German if I have misremembered it? Thanks.

May 19, 2017

reconnoisance

I'm no native german maybe there are more expressions for this feeling of glad, but one it could be

Du bist sehr froh und glücklich=you are very glad and happy

August 16, 2017

blflame

Why is "glad" incorrect?

March 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.