"Bon, je vais prévenir ton père."

Translation:Well, I am going to warn your father.

4 years ago

36 Comments


DianaM

"OK, I'm going to warn your father" has a much more minatory tone and fits the sentence better than, "well" or "good", imo.

4 years ago

BrotherDavid
BrotherDavid

No, if the context is "to warn" you probably wouldn't use "Bon" to introduce it. For example, to the phrase: "Il y a un chien enragé au jardin !" only a fool would reply: "Bon, je vais prevenir ton père". So the main issue is that "warn" is not the best translation of prevenir in this phrase. "notify" or "let someone know" makes more sense. Par ex, si tu dis: "Maman, on veut avoir une soirée chez nous ce soir !" - et elle dit - "Bon, je vais prevenir ton père".

4 months ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Personnellement, je trouve ça parfaitement naturel de dire «bon» dans ce contexte. In much the same way as I'd use "right" as an interjection in English. It doesn't imply a positive evaluation of the overall situation as you seem to be suggesting.

4 months ago

NnennaUde

what about "good, i am going to tell your father"?

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

I answered "Well, I'll let your father know", which I think should be accepted. The French sentence doesn't necessarily have a minatory tone - you could just be telling the father his child is going to stay for dinner or something like that.

4 years ago

DianaM

Excellent point. I was totally working from DL's definition of "prévenir" as "to warn", but of course it has other, less drastic, interpretations.

Did DL not accept your translation? It should have; "let [sb] know [sth]" is the first definition of "prévenir" in WordReference.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

No, it wasn't accepted, and I reported it.

4 years ago

PhillipJoh6

Fine, well, and ok are all minatory (thanks for the new word) to varying degrees. Good is not.

4 years ago

KenAndresen

Is this a common usage of the word "bon" in France?

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Very common. Any time you'd use "okay," "right," or "well" as an interjection at the start of a sentence in English, you can use "bon" in French.

3 years ago

KenAndresen

Thanks for the inside info.

3 years ago

ginevrabenci

"Fine" strikes me as the most colloquial translation of "bon" in this context.

3 years ago

patriciacamilo19

prevent ????

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

'Prévenir' can mean 'prevent', but it wouldn't make any sense in this sentence. It only works if the object is an event, not if it's a person.

2 years ago

Clairidella
Clairidella

Actually prevenir is the most common way to say "let someone know" :)

2 years ago

DianaM

But not to say "prevent".

2 years ago

DianaM

I gather that using "prévenir" in that way is very old-fashioned, or literary, or posh. Not usual, anyhow.

2 years ago

Clairidella
Clairidella

"prevenir" cannot be "notify" as well?

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Yes, it definitely can. If it's not accepted, report it.

3 years ago

DavidaRich

Hmmm. I typed "Right, I am going to warn your father" which was corrected to "Alright, I am going to warn your father" - I will report it.

7 months ago

sdrc22

It is a bit of a mystery to me why the word "well" here is "bon" which means well (good). Why not use "puis" here? Puis meaning "then", as in "Prenez a gauche, et puis tout droit." Isn't that a more correct word ?? Then I am going to tell your father. Meaning "as a result" of a certain action. Or even use "D'accord" ?

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

"Puis" means "then" in the temporal sense rather than the causal sense, so it doesn't really work here. "Alors" or "donc" would be a better fit for "then," but this sentence doesn't use (or need) "then" anyway. Here "well" is just being used to introduce a statement, without any real meaning of its own, and French has several words that can serve that purpose, including "bon" and "d'accord." "Bon" is probably the most commonly used.

3 years ago

sdrc22

Good to know. This is one reason why I don't sweat it if I miss a few. At least that way, I am learning on a deeper level. Thanks so much!

3 years ago

lawriegloria

Why is 'Good I am going to inform your father' marked wrong? Surely 'warn'. 'inform' or 'tell' could be used in this setence for prevenir.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

I answered, "Good, I am going to forewarn your father." Reporting June 8, 2015.

3 years ago

Harri725785

Can you use Bien here

10 months ago

Henri232
Henri232

DL rejected "Very well, I am going to warn your father. "

8 months ago

CJP22
CJP22

Terrible sound!

7 months ago

RinoSrbin

Tuzibaba reza

3 years ago

Boggah

Snitch!

2 years ago

annmcaff
annmcaff

Can prévenir not also me to prevent or to stop

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

See above.

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I absolutely agree and am going to report. It's a matter of context

4 years ago

Jaya55

Not confused,the answer with a comment that i have a typo confuses me...there was no typo at all

4 years ago

Donnabetz

I wrote, "I will alert your father". Alert has the same meaning as warn. It was marked wrong.

3 years ago

opakai
opakai

DL, please add as correct translation: "Good, I am going to prevent your father". Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.